Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Rakesh Roshanlal Nagrath known as Raksh Roshan is a producer, director and former actor in Bollywood films. Roshan was born in a Punjabi Kayastha family. His father was the Bollywood music director Roshan, and his younger brother Rajesh Roshan is also a music director. Rakesh Roshan is married to the director J. Om Prakash’s daughter, Pinky. He has a son and a daughter: Hrithik Roshan and Sunaina Roshan. All the movies that he has directed so far, all have their titles starting with the letter ‘K’. Roshan started his career as an actor making his debut in the 1970 film Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani.

Profile


Name:Rakesh Roshan Lal Nagrath
Other name: Rakesh Roshan, Guddu
Born: September 6 1949
Star Sign:Virgo
Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Height:
Education:
Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Hindi

Family

  • Spouse: Pinky Roshan
  • Siblings: Rajesh Roshan
  • Parents: Roshan, Ira Roshan
  • Son: Hrithik Roshan
  • Grand Son: Rehaan Roshan (b. March 28, 2006) & Hridhaan Roshan (born in 2008)

Filmography

Notable Works Of Rakesh Roshan

  • Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani (1970)
  • Seema (1971)
  • Man Mandir (1971)
  • Paraya Dhan (1971)
  • Aankhon Aankhon Mein (1972)
  • Zakhmee (1975)
  • Khel Khel Mein (1975)
  • Aakraman (1975)
  • Ginny Aur Johnny (1976)
  • Khatta Meetha (1978)
  • Aahuti (1978)
  • Jhoota Kahin Ka (1979)
  • Aangan ki Kali (1979)
  • Khandaan (1979)
  • Khoobsurat (1980)
  • Pyaara Dushman (1980)
  • Aap Ke Deewane (1980)
  • Hotel (1981)
  • Shriman Shrimati (1982)
  • Jeevan Dhaara (1982)
  • Hamari Bahu Alka (1982)
  • Kaamchor (1982)
  • Waqt Waqt Ki Baat (1982)
  • Aakhir Kyon (1985)
  • Mahaguru (1985)
  • Naam1 (1986)
  • Bhagwan Dada (1986)
  • Anubhav (1986)
  • Khoon Bhari Maang (1988)
  • Bahurani (1989)
  • Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995)
  • Aurat Aurat Aurat (1996)
  • Mother (1999)
  • Koi… Mil Gaya (2003)
  • Om Shanti Om (2007)
  • Jeet Humari
  • Inkar (guest appearance)
  • Priyatma
  • Ikraar

As Director”]

  • Khudgarz (1987)
  • Khoon Bhari Maang (1988)
  • Kala Bazaar (1989)
  • Kishen Kanhaiya (1990)
  • Khel (1991)
  • King Uncle (1993)
  • Karan Arjun (1995)
  • Koyla (1997)
  • Karobaar (2000)
  • Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai (2000)
  • Koi Mil Gaya (2003)
  • Krrish (2006)
  • Krrish 3 (2013)

As Producer

  • Kaamchor (1982)
  • Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai (2000)
  • Koi Mil Gaya (2003)
  • Krrish (2006)
  • Krazzy 4 (2008)
  • Kites (2010)
  • Krrish 3 (2013)

More Information: Wiki | IMDb

One thought on “Rakesh Roshan”

  1. sir, i am from bangladesh. Mere pas ek story hai. Jo main mera kolpana se banaya hoon. Sahed aapko mere story pacchand hoga. Sir…mujhe ek mouka dijiye sir… Main kuch banna chahata hoon aapki tarha. Mujhe ek mouka dijiye sir….serf ek mouka. So…plz sir….mere sath contact kijiye. Mera cell number: 01876xxxxxx

Leave a Reply