Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Gary Oldman was born in 21 March 1958 at London, England. Basically he is an actor. Also he is a filmmaker and musician. He was worked with many of Hollywood’s greatest filmmakers as like as Luc Besson, Christopher Nolan, Ridley Scott, Oliver Stone, Quentin Tarantino, Robert Zemeckis, and Francis Ford Coppola. His film debut was Remembrance (1982). Sid Vicious in Sid and Nancy, Joe Orton in Prick Up Your Ears, Lee Harvey Oswald in JFK, Count Dracula in Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Drexl Spivey in True Romance, Norman Stansfield in Léon: The Professional, Ludwig van Beethoven in Immortal Beloved, Sirius Black in The Harry Potter series, James Gordon in Nolan’s Batman trilogy, and George Smiley in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy are some of his grand roles.
His parents Leonard Bertram Oldman, a former sailor and Kathleen. Gary attended West Greenwich School in Deptford . When he leave school he was only 16 years old. After leaving school he worked in a sports shop. He was an ingenious singer and pianist although a child, but gave up his musical aspirations to pursue an acting career after seeing Malcolm McDowell’s performance in the 1970 film The Raging Moon. In a 1995 interview with Charlie Rose. Gary said:

“Something about Malcolm just arrested me, and I connected, and I said, ‘I wanna do that’.

In 1994 Oldman settled into a relationship with actress and model Isabella Rossellini. The couple were rumoured to be engaged in July 1994 but separated two years later. Gary’s career continued to roll forward In the 2000s took shape. The actor took on roles in a different of films, from the Harry Potter series, to the Batman franchise, to lending his voice to the animated science fiction movie Planet 51 (2009).

Profile

Profile of Gary Oldman

Name: Leonard Gary Oldman
Other name: Gary Oldman, Gaz
Born: March 21, 1958
Star Sign: Aries
Birth Place: New Cross, London, England , United Kingdom
Height: 5 feet 10 inches
Eye Color: Blue
Hair Color: Brown
Education: West Greenwich School, Rose Bruford College
Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer, Music
Years Active: 1979 to Present
Citizenship: British citizen
Language: English

Read Biography of:   Olivia Wilde

Family

    Parents:

    • Leonard Bertram Oldman
    • Kathleen

    Spouse(s):

    • Lesley Manville (1987 – 1989)
    • Uma Thurman (1990 – 1992)
    • Donya Fiorentino (1997 – 2001)
    • Alexandra Edenborough (2008 – Present)

    Chieldren:

    • Alfie Oldman ( 1988)
    • Gulliver Flynn (b. 20 August 1997)
    • Charlie John (b. 11 February 1999)
  • Sister: Laila Morse

Social Links


Social Media Profiles and External Links of Gary Oldman

More Celebrities