Press "Enter" to skip to content

Quentin Tarantino

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,

Profession:

Quentin Jerome Tarantino is an American film director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. As of 2015, has directed eleven films and written all of them. He debuted his film career by write & direct  “My Best Friend’s Birthday” on 1980. Tarantino have said as quotes: “When people ask me if I went to film school, I tell them, ‘no, I went to films’. He impersonated musician Elvis Presley in a small role in the sitcom The Golden Girls (1988), and briefly appeared in Eddie Presley (1992). As an independent filmmaker, he directed, wrote and appeared in the crime thriller Reservoir Dogs (1992), which tells the story of five strangers who team up for a jewelry heist. It proved to be Tarantino’s breakthrough film and was named the “Greatest Independent Film of all Time” by Empire. His screenplay for Tony Scott’s True Romance (1993) was nominated for a Saturn Award.

Quentin Tarantino was perhaps the most distinctive and volatile talent to emerge in American film in the early ’90s. He was born in March,27 1963 at Knoxville, Tennessee, US. His father is of Italian descent, and his mother has English and Irish ancestry. Quentin was named after Quint Asper, Burt Reynolds’ character in the CBS series Gunsmoke.

In January of 1992, first-time writer-director Tarantino’s Reservoir Dogs (1992) appeared at the Sundance Film Festival. The film garnered critical acclaim and the director became a legend immediately. Two years later, he followed up Dogs success with Pulp Fiction (1994) which premiered at the Cannes film festival, winning the coveted Palme D’Or Award.

Name: Quentin Jerome Tarantino
Other name: Quentin Tarantino, QT
Born: 27 March 1963
Star Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee
Height: 6′ 1″
Education: Fleming Junior High School & Narbonne High School in Harbor City
Profession:Film director, film producer, screenwriter, actor
Citizenship: American
Language: English
Family:

  • Parents: Tony Tarantino & Connie McHugh

More information: Wiki | IMDb

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

One Comment

  1. Sklep z alkomatami Sklep z alkomatami January 17, 2015

    I was suggested this website by my cousin. I am not sure whether this post is written by him as no one
    else know such detailed about my problem. You are incredible!
    Thanks!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More Celebrities