Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Mahesh Bhatt was born to Nanabhai Bhatt (director and producer of Hindi and Gujarati films) and Shirin Mohammad Ali on 20 September 1948. Bhatt started his first career as a director at the age of 21 with the film “Manzilein Aur Bhi Hain” released in 1974. Director and Actress Pooja Bhatt is the daughter of Mahesh Bhatt.

Bhatt is a Muslim. He fell in love with Lorraine Bright and got married when he was 20 years old. Bright changed her name to Kiran Bhatt. The couple have two children, a daughter Pooja Bhatt, a former actress, now a producer, and a son Rahul Bhatt, an aspiring actor. The marriage ended when Bhatt had an affair with the glamorous actress of the 1970s, Parveen Babi. The affair did not last long. Bhatt later married Soni Razdan in 1986. The couple have two daughters, Shaheen Bhatt and Alia Bhatt. Actor Emraan Hashmi is his nephew. Mahesh Bhatt’s mom Shirin and Emraan Hashmi’s grandmother actress Poornima (Zanjeer) were biological sisters.

Profile


Name:Mahesh Bhatt
Other name: Mahesh Bhat, Mahesh, महेश भट्ट
Born: September 20, 1948
Star Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Height:
Education:
Profession: Director, Writer, Producer
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Hindi

Family

Family:

Spouse(s): Soni Razdan (m. 1986), Kiran Bhatt (m. 1970–1990)
Parents: Nanabhai Bhatt, Shirin Mohammad Ali
Children(s): Alia Bhatt, Pooja Bhatt, Rahul Bhatt, Shaheen Bhatt
Siblings: Mukesh Bhatt, Robin Bhatt

Filmography

Notable Works of Mahesh Bhatt:

Director

  • 1999 Kartoos
  • 1999 Yeh Hai Mumbai Meri Jaan
  • 1998 Zakhm
  • 1998 Angaaray
  • 1998 Duplicate
  • 1998 Tamanna
  • 1997 Kabhie Kabhie (TV series)
  • 1996 Dastak
  • 1996 Chaahat
  • 1996 Papa Kahte Hain
  • 1995 Criminal
  • 1995 Naajayaz
  • 1995 A Mouthful of Sky (TV series)
  • 1995 Milan
  • 1995 Swabhimaan (TV series)
  • 1994 Naaraaz
  • 1994 The Gentleman
  • 1993 Tadipaar
  • 1993 Gumrah
  • 1993 Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke
  • 1993 Sir
  • 1993 Gunaah
  • 1993 Phir Teri Kahani Yaad Aayee
  • 1992 Junoon
  • 1992 Saatwan Aasman
  • 1992 Maarg
  • 1991 Sadak
  • 1991 Saathi
  • 1991 Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin
  • 1991 Swayam
  • 1990 Aashiqui
  • 1990 Jurm
  • 1990 Awaargi
  • 1989 Daddy (TV movie)
  • 1988 Kabzaa
  • 1988 Siyasat
  • 1987 Thikana
  • 1987 ‘Kaash’
  • 1987 Aaj
  • 1986 Naam
  • 1986 Aashiana
  • 1985 Janam (TV movie)
  • 1984 Saaransh
  • 1982 Arth
  • 1980 Abhimanyu
  • 1979 Lahu Ke Do Rang
  • 1978 Naya Daur
  • 1977 Vishwasghaat
  • 1974 Manzilein Aur Bhi Hain
Read Biography of:   Cate Blanchett

Writer

  • Murder 3
  • 2012 Jism 2
  • 2011 Murder 2
  • 2010 Kajraare
  • 2006 Woh Lamhe
  • 2006 Gangster
  • 2005 Nazar
  • 2005 Zeher
  • 2005 Rog
  • 2004 Murder
  • 2003 Paap
  • 2003 Inteha
  • 2003 Footpath
  • 2003 Jism
  • 2002 Gunaah
  • 2002 Secret
  • 2001 Kasoor
  • 1999 Sangharsh
  • 1998 Zakhm
  • 1998 Dushman
  • 1998 Tamanna
  • 1997 Dil Kitna Nadan Hai
  • 1991 Haque
  • 1987 ‘Kaash’
  • 1985 Janam
  • 1984 Saaransh
  • 1982 Arth

Producer

  • 2013 Aashiqui 2 (producer)
  • 2013 Murder 3 (producer)
  • 2012 Raaz 3: The Third Dimension (producer)
  • 2012 Jannat 2 (executive producer)
  • 2012/II Blood Money (producer)
  • 2011 Murder 2 (presentation producer)
  • 2009 Jashnn: The Music Within (presentation producer)
  • 2006 Gangster (producer)
  • 2006 Aisa Kyon Hota Hai? (producer)
  • 2003 Footpath (producer)
  • 2002 Secret (executive producer)
  • 1997 Do Rahain (executive producer)
  • 1997 Gudgudee (executive producer)
  • 1996 Papa Kahte Hain (producer)
  • 1996 Bhairavi (executive producer)
  • 1996 Is Raat Ki Subah Nahin (executive producer)
  • 1996 Sardari Begum (executive producer)
  • 1991 Haque (producer)

External


More information: IMDb | Wiki | FB | Twitter

Mahesh Bhatt

More Celebrities