Press "Enter" to skip to content

Russell Crowe

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Russell Ira Crowe is a New Zealand-born Australian actor, film producer and musician. He came to international attention for his role as the Roman general Maximus Decimus Meridius in the 2000 historical epic film Gladiator. He lost his front tooth playing rugby when he was ten. Never got it fixed until, at the insistence of the director for The Crossing (1990), who paid for it out of his own pocket. Crowe began his performing career as a musician in the mid-1980s, He and his band, 30 Odd Foot Of Grunts, performed on “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno” (1992).. After initial success in Australia, Crowe began acting in American films. On 7 June 2006, he formed a partnership with Australian businessman Peter Holmes a Court to buy a controlling stake in his favorite sports team, the Australian NRL team South Sydney Rabbitohs.

Russell Crowe

Profile


Name: Russell Ira Crowe
Other name: Rusty, Russell Crowe
Born: 7 April 1964
Star Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Wellington, North Island, New Zealand
Height: 5 feet 11 inches
Education:
Profession: Actor, Producer, Musician
Citizenship: Became an Australian citizen in 2006.
Language: English

Family


Family: Spouse: Danielle Spencer (m. 2003); Children: Tennyson Spencer Crowe, Charles Spencer Crowe


More Info: Wiki | IMDb | Twitter

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People
More Celebrities