Humayun Faridi

Humayun Faridi
Humayun Faridi

Name:Humayun Faridi
Other name: Humayun Faridee, হুমায়ূন ফরীদি
Born: May 29, 1952
Star Sign: Gemini
Birth place: Narinda, Dhaka, East Pakistan
Died: February 13, 2012, Dhanmondi Thana, Bangladesh
Height:
Education: Islamia Government High School (SSC), Chandpur Government College (HSC), Jahangirnagar University (Economics)
Profession: Actor
Nationality: Bangladeshi
Language: Bangla
About: Humayun Faridi was a Bangladeshi actor of film, TV, and theatre. He was born in 29 May 1952 in Narinda, Dhaka, East Pakistan (now Bangladesh). Faridee made his television debut through drama, ‘Nil Nakshar Shandaney’ in 1982. He was well-known for his extra-ordinary roles in different dramas like Songsaptak (1987-88), Pathar Shomoy(1989), Dui bhai (1990), Shiter Pakhi (1991), Kothao Keu Nei (1990), Shomudre Gangchil (1993) and Kachher Manush. And he won the hearts of millions by his work. He got many awards. He has a daughter from first wife Minu, named Debjani. In 1984 he then married to Suborna Mustafa, Bangladeshi TV & film actress . This marriage also ended in 2008. Renowned actor Humayun Faridi died in 13 February 2012 at his daughter’s Dhanmondi residence.

    Family:

  • Parents: ATM Nurul Islam and Begaum Farida Islam
  • Spouse: Minu (1980 to 1984); Suborna Mustafa (1984 to March 18 2008)
  • Daughter: Debjani

More Information: IMDb | Wiki

Notable Works Of Humayun Faridi

TV drama

  • Nil Nakshar Shandhany (1982)
  • Durbin die dekhun (1982)
  • Bhangoner shabdha suni(1983)
  • Bakulpur koto Dur(1985)
  • Dubhuboner Dui Bashinda
  • Ekti Laal shari
  • Mohuar Mon (1986)
  • Sat Ashmaner Shiri (1986)
  • Akdin hohat (1986)
  • Chanmiar negative positive (1986)
  • Ojattra (1987)
  • Songsaptak (1987–88)
  • Pathar Shomoy(1989)
  • Dui bhai (1990)
  • Shiter Pakhi (1991)
  • Kothao Keu Nei (1990)
  • Shomudre Gangchil (1993)
  • Tini Akjon (2005)
  • Pret (2005)
  • Chandragrasto (2006)
  • Kachher Manush (2006)
  • Mohona (2006)
  • Vober Hat (2007)
  • J jibon hoyni japon(2007)
  • Srinkhal (2010)
  • Prioy Jon Nibash (2011)
  • Arman vai The Gentle Man (2011)

Cinemas

  • Hulia
  • Dohon
  • Shontrash
  • Bachelor
  • JoyJatra
  • Shamolchaya
  • Ekattorer Jishu
  • Vondo
  • Mayer Odhikar
  • Bishaw Premik
  • Odhikar Chai
  • Teg
  • Mayer Morjada
  • Aha!
  • Return Ticket
  • Praner Cheye Priyo
  • Kokhono Megh Kokhono Brishti
  • Duratta (The Alienation)
  • Ghatok
  • Takar Ohonkar
  • Utthan-Poton
  • Sottru Voyonkor
  • Palabi Kothai
  • Azker Hitler ?
  • Meherjaan (2011)
  • Soitan Manush
  • Atto-Ohongkar
  • Shukher Sorgoh
  • Nil Sagorer Tire
  • Shashon
  • Sotru Voyonkor
  • Lat Shaheb
  • Konna Dan
  • Bichar Hobe
  • Kuli
  • Alo Amar Alo
  • Onek Diner Asha
  • Hingsha
  • A Desh Kar
  • Sneho
  • Beer Soinik
  • Mittar Mrityu
  • Nor Pishach
  • Bhalobashi Tomake
  • Tumi Shudu Tumi
  • Anondo Asru
  • Shukher Sorgoh

Theatrical plays

  • Montasir Fantasy
  • Kirtonkhola
  • Keramot Mongol
  • Durto wee
  • Humayun Faridi

    Previous post:

    Next post: