Press "Enter" to skip to content

Morgan Freeman

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: , ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Morgan Freeman is an American actor, film director, and narrator. Through out his career, Morgan Freeman has been in over 90 film and television roles in a span of for over 50 years, he has been nominated for 5 Academy Award and won One Oscar for his role as Trainer Eddie Dupris in Million Dollar Baby, Other Nominations include Street Smart, The Shawshank Redemption, Invictus, and Driving Miss Daisy. Morgan Freeman was born in Memphis, Tennessee, on June 1, 1937. He has three older siblings. Freeman made his acting debut at age nine, playing the lead role in a school play. Morgan Freeman is one of the most highly renowned actors of his generation. Honors include the prestigious American Film Institute Life Time Achievement Award, inaugural winner of the People’s Choice Movie Icon Award, and the distinguished Cecil B. DeMille Award, an honorary Golden Globe bestowed by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for “outstanding contributions to the world of entertainment.

Profile


Name: Morgan Freeman
Other name: Morgan J. Freeman
Born: June 1, 1937
Star Sign: Gemini
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Height: 6 feet 2 inches
Education:
Profession: Actor
Citizenship: USA
Language:

Family

Spouse(s):

  • Myrna Colley-Lee (m. 1984–2010),
  • Jeanette Adair Bradshaw (m. 1967–1979)

Children:

  • Alfonso Freeman
  • Morgana Freeman
  • Saifoulaye Freeman
  • Deena Freeman

External


More Information: IMDb | Wiki | Facebook | Rotten Tomatoes

Filmography

Notable Works Of Morgan Freeman:

  • 2014 – The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
  • 2014 – Transcendence
  • 2014 – The Lego Movie
  • 2013 – Last Vegas
  • 2013 – The Last Knights
  • 2013 – Now You See Me
  • 2013 – Oblivion
  • 2013 – Olympus Has Fallen
  • 2012 – The Dark Knight Rises
  • 2012 – The Magic of Belle Isle
  • 2011 – Dolphin Tale
  • 2011 – Conan the Barbarian
  • 2011 – Wish Wizard (short)
  • 2010 – Red
  • 2009 – Invictus
  • 2009 – The Maiden Heist
  • 2009 – Thick as Thieves
  • 2008 – The Dark Knight
  • 2008 – Wanted
  • 2007 – The Bucket List
  • 2007 – Feast of Love
  • 2007 – Gone Baby Gone
  • 2007 – Evan Almighty
  • 2006 – The Contract
  • 2006 – 10 Items or Less
  • 2006 – Lucky Number Slevin
  • 2005 – Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D (documentary short)
  • 2005 – Edison
  • 2005 – An Unfinished Life
  • 2005 – Batman Begins (Video Game)
  • 2005 – War of the Worlds
  • 2005 – Batman Begins
  • 2005 – Unleashed
  • 2004 – Million Dollar Baby
  • 2004 – A Remarkable Promise (short)
  • 2004 – The Big Bounce
  • 2003 – Guilty by Association (video)
  • 2003 – Bruce Almighty
  • 2003 – Dreamcatcher
  • 2003 – Levity
  • 2002 – The Sum of All Fears
  • 2002 – High Crimes
  • 2001 – Along Came a Spider
  • 2000 – Nurse Betty
  • 2000 – Under Suspicion
  • 1998 – Deep Impact
  • 1998 – Hard Rain
  • 1997 – Amistad
  • 1997 – Kiss the Girls
  • 1996 – Chain Reaction
  • 1996 – Moll Flanders
  • 1995 – Se7en
  • 1995 – Outbreak
  • 1994 – The Shawshank Redemption
  • 1992 – Unforgiven
  • 1992 – The Power of One
  • 1991 – Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
  • 1990 – The Bonfire of the Vanities
  • 1989 – Glory
  • 1989 – Driving Miss Daisy
  • 1989 – Johnny Handsome
  • 1989 – Lean on Me
  • 1988 – Clean and Sober
  • 1987 – Street Smart
  • 1985 – That Was Then… This Is Now
  • 1985 – Marie
  • 1984 – Teachers
  • 1984 – Harry & Son
  • 1981 – Eyewitness
  • 1980 – Brubaker
  • 1979 – Coriolanus (video)
  • 1973 – Blade
  • 1971 – Who Says I Can’t Ride a Rainbow!
  • 1968 – Where Were You When the Lights Went Out?
  • 1966 – A Man Called Adam
  • 1964 – The Pawnbroker

Television

  • 30 for 30 – The 16th Man (2010)
  • A Raisin in the Sun (2008)
  • Slavery and the Making of America (2005 )
  • Freedom: A History of Us (2003)
  • American Masters (2000)
  • The American Experience (1991)
  • The Civil War (1990)
  • Clinton and Nadine (1988)
  • Fight for Life (1987)
  • Resting Place (1986)
  • The Execution of Raymond Graham (1985)
  • The Twilight Zone (1985)
  • Great Performances (1985)
  • The Atlanta Child Murders (1985)
  • Another World (1982-1984)
  • The Marva Collins Story (1981)
  • Ryan’s Hope (1981)
  • Texas (1981)
  • Death of a Prophet (1981)
  • Attica (1980)
  • Hollow Image (1979)
  • Julius Caesar (1979)
  • Visions (1978)
  • Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry (1978)
  • The Electric Company (1971-1977)
  • Out to Lunch (1974)

Producer

  • Rendezvous with Rama
  • Life Itself (2014)
  • Through the Wormhole (2010-2013)
  • Curiosity (2011)
  • 30 for 30 (2010)
  • Invictus (2009)
  • The Maiden Heist (2009)
  • 10 Items or Less (2006)
  • Levity (2003)
  • Along Came a Spider (2001)
  • Under Suspicion (2000)
  • Mutiny (1999)

Director

  • 1993 Bopha!

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities