Press "Enter" to skip to content

Trisha Krishnan

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Trisha Krishnan is an Indian film actress and model, who primarily works in the South Indian film industries, where she has established herself as a leading actress. This stunning actress was born in 1983 in Chennai as Trisha in a Tamil Iyer family. She converses fluently in English, Hindi, Tamil and French. She studied at Church Park, India and Ethiraj College, India. She is an only child and she lives with her parents and her grandmother. She was introduced into the film industry through director Ameer Sultan’s film named Mounam Pesiyadhey. She was crowned Miss Chennai in the year 2000 and won Miss Salem in the year 1999 and won Miss India Beautiful Smile in 2001. And was noticed after winning several beauty pageants like the Miss Madras contest (1999), which marked her entry into films. Her hobbies are listening to music, reading, and swimming.

Trisha made her Bollywood debut with Khatta Meetha. She starred opposite to Akshay Kumar. She was nominated for the Filmfare Award for best Female Debut. After doing this movie she again went back to Tamil movies. She has acted opposite to a lot of big Tamil superstars. She has starred with Jr. NTR, Nagarjuna, Venkatesh and Cheeranjeevi. She has won a few Tamil awards too.

Also See: Isha Chawla | Urvashi Rautela | Genelia | Anushka Shetty

Profile


Name: Trisha Krishnan
Other name: Honey
Born: 4 May 1983
Star Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Height: 5 feet 8 inches
Profession: Actress, Model
Citizenship: Indian
Language: English, Hindi, Tamil and French

Education


Ethiraj College for Women, Church Park Presentation Convent

Family


Family:

  • Mother: Uma Krishnan

External


More Information: Wiki | IMDb | FB | Twitter

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities