Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Salman Khan is an Indian film actor, producer, television personality, singer and philanthropist. He appears only in Bollywood films. Appeared in his first advertisement for a cold drink called Campa Cola at the age of 15. Salman made his debut in 1989 by doing a supporting role in the movie Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988). The following year he had the leading role in Sooraj Barjatya’s romantic hit Maine Pyar Kiya (1989). From there he became a heart throb of Indian cinema.

Salman Khan was born on 27 December 1965. Salman Khan is the eldest son of the legendary writer Salim Khan, who penned many super-hits in the yesteryear’s like Sholay (1975), Deewaar (1975), and Don (1978).

During the early 1990s, he starred in the action drama Baaghi: A Rebel for Love (1990), the action film Patthar Ke Phool (1991), and the romance Saajan (1991), all of which were financially successful. However, his other releases during this period, including Suryavanshi (1992), Jaagruti (1992), and Dil Tera Aashiq (1993), failed commercially, resulting in a brief setback in his career.

In 1994, Khan featured in the Barjatya-directed family drama Hum Aapke Hain Koun..!, which proved to be the highest-grossing Bollywood film to that point; the success of the film established his career in Bollywood.

In a film career spanning more than twenty five years, Salman Khan has received numerous awards, including two National Film Awards as a producer, and two Filmfare Awards as an actor. Described by the CNN as one of the world’s biggest stars, he has a significant following in Asia and the Indian diaspora worldwide, and is cited in the media as one of the most popular and commercially successful actors of Indian cinema.

Read Biography of:   Sachiin J Joshi

In 1998 he was arrested by the local police from the shooting location of the film Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand United (1999), for killing protected wild animals and spent about a week behind the bars. The actor is facing trial in three cases of killing black bucks and Chinkaras and another of illegal possession of arms. In September 2002, Salman Khan had hit the headlines after he crashed his Land Cruiser near the American Express bakery in Bandra, killing one man and injuring others.

Profile


Name: Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan
Other name: Sallu, Bhaijan, Dabangg Khan, Blockbuster Khan, Rambo of India, The New King of Bollywood, The Sylvester Stallone of India, Controversial Khan, Tiger Khan, Tiger Salman, The Tiger of Bollywood, Salman Tiger Khan, Muscle Khan, Supreme Khan, Blockbuster Star, Dabangg Star, Kick Star, Wanted Star, Robin Hood Khan, One Man Army
Born: 27 December 1965
Birth Place: Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Height: 5 feet 8 inches
Education: Salman finished his schooling at St. Stanislaus High School in Bandra, Mumbai. Earlier, he studied at The Scindia School, Gwalior for a few years along with his younger brother Arbaaz. He attended St.Xavier’s College in Mumbai and dropped out.
Profession: Actor,
Citizenship: India
Language: Hindi

Family

  • Father: Salim Khan
  • Mother: Salma Khan
  • Step-mother: Helen Richardson
  • Brother: Arbaaz Khan & Sohail Khan

Filmography

  • Tubelight (2017)
  • Sultan (2016)
  • Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015)
  • Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015)
  • Kick (2014)
  • O Teri (2014)
  • Jai Ho (2014)
  • Dabangg 2 (2012)
  • Ek Tha Tiger (2012)
  • Bodyguard (2011)
  • Ready (2011)
  • Dabangg (2010)
  • Prem Kaa Game (2010)
  • Veer (2010)
  • Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani (2009)
  • Main Aur Mrs Khanna (2009)
  • Wanted (2009)
  • Yuvraaj (2008)
  • God Tussi Great Ho (2008)
  • Partner (2007)
  • Om Shanti Om (2007)
  • Saawariya (2007)
  • Marigold (2007)
  • Salaam-e-Ishq (2007)
  • Baabul (2006)
  • Jaan-E-Mann (2006)
  • No Entry (2005)
  • Lucky (2005)
  • Dil Ne Jise Aapna Kaha (2004)
  • Phir Milenge (2004)
  • Garv (2004)
  • Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
  • Love at Times Square (2003)
  • Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002)
  • Chori Chori Chupke Chupke (2001)
  • Baaghi (2000)
  • Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega (2000)
  • Kahin Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye (2000)
  • Har Di Jo Pyar Karega (2000)
  • Chal Mere Bhai (2000)
  • Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)
  • Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge (1999)
  • Hum Saath-Saath Hain (1999)
  • Bandhan (1998)
  • Judwaa (1997)
  • Jeet (1996)
  • Karan Arjun (1995)
  • Majhdhaar (1995)
  • Veergati (1995)
  • Andaz Apna Apna (1994)
  • Chaand Kaa Tukdaa (1994)
  • Hum Aapke Hain Koun! (1994)
  • Sangdil Sanam (1994)
  • Chandramukhi (1993)
  • Jaagruti (1992)
  • Sanam Bewafa (1992)
  • Saajan (1991)
  • Maine Pyar Kiya (1989)
Read Biography of:   Sushant Singh Rajput

Social/ External


More Info: Wiki | IMDb | RT | Twitter | FB | Instagram

Khan has never married and his relationships have been of keen interest to the media and his fans. In 1999, he began dating Bollywood actress Aishwarya Rai; their relationship was often reported in the media until the couple separated in 2001. Khan started dating actress Katrina Kaif, but after years of speculations, Kaif admitted in an interview in 2011 that she had been in a serious relationship with Salman Khan for several years, but it ended in 2010. Sangeeta Bijlani and Somy Ali were also in serious relationships with Khan.

Khan lives in the Galaxy Apartments, Bandra, Mumbai. He also has a 150-acre plot in Panvel which has 3 bungalows, a swimming pool and a gym. Khan is a dedicated bodybuilder, and is renowned for removing his shirt onscreen.

More Celebrities