Press "Enter" to skip to content

Anushka Shetty

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Sweety Shetty known by her stage name Anushka Shetty is an Indian actress and model who predominantly works in Telugu and Tamil films. This tall and gorgeous beauty has received several accolades, including three CineMAA Awards, a Nandi Award, TN State Film Awards and three Filmfare Awards from eight nominations.

Anushka Shetty was on born on November 7, 1981, in Mangalore, Karnataka. She is an ethnic Bunt hailing from the landed Bellipady Uramalu Guthu family. Her parents are Prafulla and A.N. Vittal Shetty. She has two brothers Gunaranjan Shetty and Sai Ramesh Shetty. Anushka did her schooling in Bangalore and her Bachelor of Computer Applications at the Mount Carmel College, Bangalore. She was also a yoga instructor, trained under Bharat Thakur.

Anushka made her acting debut in Puri Jagannath‘s 2005 Telugu film Super alongside Akkineni Nagarjuna which was super hit at box office. Later her performance in Vikramarkudu makes her noticeable. But in Arundhati in which she had played the role of Jejamma, she got high critical acclaim and become one of the strong actresses of Telugu Film Industry.

Sweety Shetty

In the 2010s, Shetty also achieved success in Tamil cinema with starring roles in the action films such as Singam (2010), Singam II (2013), Yennai Arindhaal (2015), and Si3 (2017), all of which were major commercial successes. She continued to draw praise from critics with her leading performances in the dramas Vaanam (2011), Deiva Thirumagal (2011) and Inji Iduppazhagi (2015). She portrayed the titular Queen in the 2015 epic historical fiction Rudramadevi, which won her the third Filmfare Award for Best Actress- Telugu. Shetty’s portrayal of Princess Devasena in the Baahubali series (2015–17) received widespread acclaim. While The Beginning (2015) is the fourth highest grossing Indian film, its sequel The Conclusion (2017) was the highest grossing Indian film of all time and also made her the highest paid actress in South Indian Cinema.

Read Biography of:   Kim Ha-neul

Her innocent looking face combined with that cute smile has stolen millions fan’s heart. She was voted as Hyderabad’s Most Desirable Woman of 2015 and she has worked with the leading men and top actors of Kollywood and Tollywood.

Also Read: Trisha - Ram Charan - Isha Chawla - Dhanush - Genelia - Ajith - Asin - Allu - Nayantara

Profile


Name: Sweety Shetty
Other name: Anushka Shetty, Mac
Born: November 7, 1981
Star Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Mangalore, Karnataka, India
Height: 5 feet 10 inches approx.
Education: Bachelor of Computer Applications
Profession: Actress
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Tamil, Kannada, Hindi, English

Family

Family of Anushka Shetty

  • Father: A.N. Vittal Shetty
  • Mother: Prafulla Shetty
  • Brother: Gunaranjan Shetty, Sai Ramesh Shetty

Social Links

External Profiles of Anushka Shetty

More Info: Wiki | IMDb | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Fans Also Viewed

More Famous People

Be First to Comment

    More Celebrities