Press "Enter" to skip to content

Amyra Dastur

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Amyra Dastur is an Indian Parsi film actress. She was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She is model and also an actress. Amy made her Hindi cinema-acting debut with Issaq, released on July 26, 2013, opposite Prateik Babbar, in which she plays a role named Bachchi Kashyap. The film was directed by Manish Tiwary. Amyra started her career as model in few commercials including Clean & Clear, Dove , Airtel and Micromax.

Amyra Dastur, born Amy Dastur, began her education in Cathedral and John Connon School. She started her Secondary education from Dhirubhai Ambani International School but dropped out to pursue acting. Dastur is Parsi and she speaks English, Tamil, French and Gujarati at home. She got herselt studying B.A in Mumbai’s HR College.

When asked about the story behind her name, she said, “I was named after my paternal grandmother, my dadi. She died before I was born, which is why my parents named me Amy. My dad’s side of the family was very poor while growing up, but my dadi raised three kids, got my dad through medical school, sent my uncle to America where he wanted to work and helped my aunt become an accountant because that’s what she wanted to do.”

Amyra Dastur

She was seen in Mukesh Bhatt’s sci-fi thriller Mr. X alongside Emraan Hashmi. She had also acted in a Tamil movie, Anegan alongside National Award Winner Dhanush and Nominated for SIIMA Award for Best Debut Actress — Tamil.

Amyra has finished shooting for her first international project, Kung Fu Yoga alongside Jackie Chan which is released in India on 3 February 2017. She has also started filming for Oodi Oodi Uzhaikanum starring Santhanam.

Read Biography of:   Kira Kosarin

Bollywood Actress Amyra Dastur

Profile


Name: Amyra Dastur
Other name: Amy Rohinton Dastur, Amy Dastur
Born: May 7, 1993
Star Sign:
Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Height: 5 feet 7 inches (Approx)
Education: H.R. College of Commerce and Economics
Profession: Actress, Model
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Hindi

Family

Family of Amyra Dastur

Father: Not Known
Mother: Not Known
Brother: Jehangir Dastur

Filmography

Amyra Dastur Filmography

  • Mr. X (2015)
  • Anegan (2015)
  • Issaq (2013)

External

Social Profiles of Amyra Dastur

Wiki | IMDb | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

5 Comments

  1. krishna krishna July 29, 2013

    nice smail & so sweet……………..

  2. addu addu August 2, 2013

    please aap bahut achche hai gande kapde matt pehno pleaseeeeeee

  3. jerina jerina April 15, 2015

    wowww/ i love amyra dastur. my DOB is 6,may,1993.

More Celebrities