Press "Enter" to skip to content

Jackie Chan

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Jackie Chan is a Hong Kong actor, martial artist, film director, producer, stuntman. He has been acting since the 1960s and has appeared in over 150 films. In 2015, Forbes magazine estimated his net worth to be $350 million. He is also a very good singer.

Jackie Chan was born on 7 April 1954 on Hong Kong’s famous Victoria Peak. His birth name is Chan Kong-sang. His parents, Charles and Lee-Lee Chan are refugees from the Chinese Civil War. He was nicknamed Pao-pao as a child. At seventeen, he worked as a stuntman in the Bruce Lee films Fist of Fury and Enter the Dragon under the stage name Chan Yuen Lung. In 1975, he starred in a comedic adult film All in the Family.

Jackie Chan joined the China Drama Academy at the age of 6 to learn music, dance, and martial arts. After that, he got a chance to a stunt player in a film. Then he just wanted to go to the amazing world of movies. His talents lead him from a stunt player to a stunt director. At that time, world famous martial arts legend Bruce Lee died. And after his death, the world was searching for a new martial art hero like him. But Jackie Chan decided to create a new style in martial art based film.

Jackie Chan’s first major breakthrough was the 1978 film Snake in the Eagle’s Shadow. Chan then starred in Drunken Master, which finally propelled him to mainstream success. His first Hollywood film was The Big Brawl in 1980. The Young Master, Project A, Armour of God and Dragon Lord . are one of his early Chinese hits. Shanghai Noon and Shanghai Knights with Owen Wilson are two of his most successful films. His other popular series in the Rush Hour trilogy with Chris Tucker. He and Jet Li starred together in the epic film the Forbidden Kingdom.

In 1980, Jackie Chan directed “The Young Master” created a new era in martial art films. After that, he also entered into Hollywood films. Till now most of his films are Box Office hit like Police Story, New Police Story, Rush Hour 1,2,3, Drunken Master, Forbidden Kingdom and much more. He always does all of the stunts himself.

Read Biography of:   John Abraham

In 1982, Jackie Chan married Joan Lin, a Taiwanese actress. Their son, singer and actor Jaycee Chan, was born that same year. As a result of an extra-marital affair with Chan, Elaine Ng Yi-Lei bore a daughter in 1999. He along with Jet Li and Bruce Lee are regarded as the greatest actors from China.

Chan is truly one of the international film industry’s true maverick actor/director/stuntman/producer combinations – he has done it the hard way, and always his way to achieving his dreams and goals to be an international cinematic star.

Profile


Name: Jackie Chan
Other name: Kong-sang Chan, Sing Lung, Pao Pao
Born: 7 April, 1954
Star Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Victoria Peak, Hong Kong
Height: 5 feet 8.5 inches
Education: Jackie Chan learned music, acting, dance and martial arts at China Drama Academy
Profession: Actor
Citizenship: China
Language: English, Chinese

Family

Family of Jackie Chan

Mother: Lee-Lee Chan
Father: Charles Chan

External


More Info: Wiki | IMDb | Twitter

Filmography

Filmography of Jackie Chan:

  • Drunken Master (1978)
  • Armour of God (1986)
  • Who Am I (1998)
  • The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
  • The Karate Kid (2010)

Be First to Comment

    More Celebrities