Press "Enter" to skip to content

Jafar Panahi

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Jafar Panahi, one of the most important independent filmmakers in Iran, identified with the Iranian New Wave film movement. His first full-length feature film, The White Balloon (1995), written by the renowned Iranian director Abbas Kiarostami, had its first round of critical acclaim when it earned the Golden Camera Award at the Cannes Film Festival. Panahi was born in Mianeh, Iran, an Azerbaijani area outside of Tehran. His last three films, The Circle (2000), Crimson Gold (2003) and Offside (2006) were banned by the Islamic government of Iran. Although his films were often banned in his own country, he continued to receive international acclaim from film theorists and critics and has won numerous awards, including the Golden Leopard at the Locarno International Film Festival for The Mirror (1997), the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival for The Circle (2000), and the Silver Bear for Best Director at the Berlin Film Festival for Offside (2006). In July 2009 was Panahi arrested during the unrest after Iran’s election in 2009. He was later released, but his passport was confiscated and he was banned from leaving the country. In February 2010 he was denied permission to leave Iran to participate in the panel discussion on ‘Iranian Cinema: Present and Future. Expectations inside and outside of Iran’ during the World Cinema Fund Day at the 60th Berlinale.

Profile


Name: Jafar Panahi
Other name: Jafar Panahi, جعفر پناهی
Born: July 11, 1960
Birth Place: Meyaneh, Iran
Star Sign: Cancer
Height:
Education: Iran Broadcasting University
Profession: Director, Writer, Editor, Producer, Screenplay, Cinematographer
Years active: 1988 to Present
Citizenship: Iranian
Language: Persian

Family

Family of Jafar Panahi:

Spouse: Tahereh Saeedi;
Children: Solmaz Panahi, Panah Panahi

Filmography

Notable Works Of Jafar Panahi

  • Yarali Bashlar (1988, short documentary)
  • Kish (1991, Documentary)
  • Doust (1992, short film)
  • Zire Darakhatan Zeyton – Through the Olive Grove (1994, assistant director)
  • Badkonake Sefid – The White Balloon (1995)
  • Ardekoul (1997, short documentary)
  • Ayneh – The Mirror (1997)
  • Dayereh – The Circle (2000)
  • Talaye Sorkh – Crimson Gold (2003)
  • Offside (2006)
  • Das Akkordeon – The Accordion (2010, short film)
  • In film Nist – This is not a movie ( 2011)
  • Pardé – Closed Curtain (2013)

More information: Wiki | IMDb

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities