Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Emraan Hashmi is a Bollywood actor, Known as a “serial kisser”, due to his frequently romantic roles in movies. Later he changed his name from Farhan Hashmi to original name Emraan Hashmi. Emraan was born to a Muslim father and Roman Catholic mother. He studied drawing and animation in Sydenham (Mumbai). His fist son was born in 2010, named Ayaan Hashmi.

Before starting his career as an actor, Hashmi worked as an assistant director for the 2002 horror film Raaz. The following year, he made his acting debut with a leading role in the crime thriller Footpath and followed it with the erotic thriller Murder (2004), which emerged as a box office success. Hashmi subsequently garnered praise for his performance in several critically and commercially successful films such as; Zeher (2005), Gangster (2006), Awarapan (2007), Jannat (2008), Raaz: The Mystery Continues (2009), Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai (2010), The Dirty Picture (2011), Murder 2 (2011), Dil Toh Baccha Hai Ji (2011), Jannat 2 (2012), Shanghai (2012), Raaz 3 (2012), Ek Thi Daayan(2013) and Hamari Adhuri Kahani (2015).

Profile


Name: Emraan Anwar Hashmi
Other name: Emmy, इमरान हाशमी
Born: March 24, 1979
Star Sign: Aries
Birth Place: Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Height: 5 feet 6 inches
Education: Sydenham College (graduate)
Profession: Actor
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Hindi

Family


Family:

Filmography

Movies Of Emraan Hashmi:

  1. Footpath (2003)
  2. Murder (2004)
  3. Tumsa Nahin Dekha (2004)
  4. Zeher (2005)
  5. Chocolate: Deep Dark Secrets (2005)
  6. Aashiq Banaya Aapne (2005)
  7. Kalyug (2005)
  8. Jawani Diwani – A Youthful Joyride (2006)
  9. Aksar (2006)
  10. Gangster (2006)
  11. The Killer (2006)
  12. Dil Diya Hai (2006)
  13. The Train – Some Lines Shoulder Never Be Crossed…(2007)
  14. Good Boy Bad Boy (2007)
  15. Awarapan (2007)
  16. Jannat (2008)
  17. Raaz – The Mystery Continues (2009)
  18. Tum Mile (2009)
  19. Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai (2010)
  20. Crook (2010)
  21. Dil Toh Baccha Hai Ji (2011)
  22. Murder 2 (2011)
  23. The Dirty Picture (2011)
  24. Jannat 2 (2012)
  25. Shanghai (2012)
  26. Raaz 3 (2012)
  27. Rush (2012)
  28. Ghanchakkar (2013)
  29. Raja Natwarlal (2014)
  30. Ungli (2014)
Read Biography of:   Alexander Martin (Actor)

Social/ External


More information: Wiki | IMDb | Rotten Tomatoes | FB

About these ads
More Celebrities