Press "Enter" to skip to content

Vibeke Windeløv

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Vibeke Windeløv is a Danish scriptwriter, production manager, and film producer. She was known as the woman behind Lars Von Trier‘s film successes for many years.

Vibeke Windeløv is a producer and production manager, known for Dancer in the Dark (2000), Breaking the Waves (1996) and Dogville (2003).

Vibeke Windelov

Vibeke Windeløv was born on 22 December 1950 in Frederiksberg. Her father was a priest and her mother was president of the FDF / FPF. Vibeke Windeløv majored in psychology in Denmark and the United States.

Vibeke started her career in 1975 and has amongst others worked with Bille August, Gabriel Axel, Kristian Levring, Vibeke Muasya and Susanne Bier. She served on the board of the European Film Academy 1998-2004, on the Jury of the Venice Film Festival 2001, the Montreal Film Festival 2006, Sundance Film Festival 2009 and chaired of the juries of numerous festivals including the international film festival Vladivostok 2008, Ghent 2008 & Sevilla 2008.

Vibeke Windelov

In 2008, she founded Refugees United. Windeløv has been honored with the Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres in France and has received the Prix Eurimages in 2008 along with Betina Brokemper for their joint efforts to create and promote European cinema.

In 2011 she founded her own production company, Windeløv Lassen, along with the young film school trained producer Stinna Lassen.

On September 1st 2014, she founded Good Company Films with Stinna Lassen, Ole Sandberg and Anni Fernandez. Vibeke Windeløv appointed in 2015 as managing director at the Betty Nansen Theater in Copenhagen, has produced more than 35 titles for acclaimed directors like Lars von Trier and Susanne Bier and joins the company as the executive producer.

She was previously married to Per Kirkeby.

Also See: Trine DyrholmPaprika SteenAnne Louise Hassing

Profile


Name: Vibeke Windeløv
Other name: Vibeke, Windeløv
Born: December 22, 1950
Star Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Height:
Education: Psychology
Profession: Actress
Citizenship: Denmark
Language: Danish

Family


Family:

  • Spouse: Per Kirkeby (m. 1979–2002)
  • Children: Sophus K. Windeløv
  • Siblings: Ole Windelov
  • Parents Ib Holger Windelov, Inga Nygaard Andersen

Filmography

  • All You Need Is Love (2012)
  • Wallander
  • Mammoth (2009)
  • The Boss of It All (2006)
  • Manderlay (2005)
  • The Five Obstructions (2003)
  • Dogville (2003)
  • Open Hearts (2002)
  • Dancer in the Dark (2000)
  • The Idiots (1998)
  • The Kingdom II (1997)
  • Breaking the Waves (1996)
  • Family Matters (1994)
  • Christian (1989)
  • In My Life (1978)

External


More Info: Wiki | IMDb | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities