Press "Enter" to skip to content

Sushmita Sen

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Sushmita Sen was born in the Bengali-speaking Sen family on November 19, 1975 in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian actress and beauty pageant titleholder. She was crowned Miss Universe 1994, She is the first Indian to win a Miss Universe Title in 1994. After her reign as Miss Universe, Sushmita became an actress. Her first film, Dastak was released in 1996.

She attended different schools in Jorhat, and Nagpur, but spend the majority of her schooling days in the Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute and Air Force Silver School in Delhi. She was regarded as a tomboy and spent most of her times with boys. Since the schools were Hindi medium, she could not speak English until she was 16 years of age. She subsequently not only mastered English, but became an English Honors student, and also obtained a degree in Journalism. Due to her place of birth, she can speak Urdu flawlessly.

Profile


Name: Sushmita Shubeer Sen
Other name: Sushmita Sen, Sush, Titu
Born: 19 November 1975
Star Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Height: 5 feet 10½” inches
Education: Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute
Profession: Actress
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Hindi

Family


Family: Parents: Shubeer Sen, Subhra Sen Siblings: Rajeev Sen, Neelam Sen; Daughter(adopted): Renée Sen (b.2000) and Alisah Sen (b.2009).;

External


More Information: Wiki | IMDb

Filmography

Notable Works Of: Sushmita Sen

  • Dastak – (1996)
  • Zor Aarti – (1997)
  • Ratchagan – (1997)
  • Sirf Tum – (1999)
  • Hindustan Ki Kasam – (1999)
  • Biwi No.1 – (1999)
  • Mudhalvan – (1999)
  • Aaghaaz – (2000)
  • Fiza – (2000)
  • Kyo Kii… Main Jhuth Nahin Bolta – (2001)
  • Nayak: The Real Hero – (2001)
  • Bas Itna Sa Khwaab Hai – (2001)
  • Aankhen – (2002)
  • Tumko Na Bhool Paayenge – (2002)
  • Filhaal… – (2002)
  • Samay: When Time Strikes – (2003)
  • Pran Jaye Par Shaan Na Jaye – (2003)
  • Vaastu Shastra – (2004)
  • Main Hoon Na – (2004)
  • Paisa Vasool – (2004)
  • Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? – (2005)
  • Main Aisa Hi Hoon – (2005)
  • Bewafaa Aarti – (2005)
  • Kisna: The Warrior Poet – (2005)
  • It Was Raining That Night – (2005)
  • Chingaari – (2006)
  • Zindaggi Rocks – (2006)
  • Alag – (2006)
  • Ram Gopal Varma Ki Aag – (2007)
  • Karma Aur Holi – (2009)
  • Do Knot Disturb – (2009)
  • Dulha Mil Gaya – (2010)
  • No Problem – (2010)

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities