Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Priyanka Chopra is an Indian film actress, singer and songwriter. Chopra was born 18th July 1982 to the family of Capt. Dr. Ashok Chopra and Dr. Madhu Chopra. She had a very varied upbringing. She started her education at La Martinière Girls College in Lucknow as a resident student; a short stay at Maria Goretti College in Bareilly prepared her for further studies in the USA. Having completed tenth grade in Boston, Massachusetts, USA, she decided to become a software Engineer or a Criminal Psychologist. Priyanka had a nomadic childhood because of her father’s job, who was in Indian army. For some years, Priyanka Chopra did her schooling in the US. She joined Jai Hind College in Mumbai, but left studies after winning the crown at the Miss World contest in 2000. Chopra had agreed to make her film debut in Abbas-Mustan’s romantic thriller Humraaz, immediately after winning Miss India. However, the role went to another actress, despite the fact that the producers were willing to delay production to accommodate her pageant commitments, as Chopra was showing an interest in other films. She made her screen debut in the 2002 Tamil movie Thamizhan as the love interest of the protagonist, played by Vijay. She enjoys Indian music and dance; flair for writing poetry and short stories; reading, especially biographies; and has worked for a lot of social-welfare programs. She aims for the stars after completing her education. She is a movie buff and would love to join the galaxy if a good offer comes. Chopra has maintained a strong relationship with her family, especially her younger brother, Siddharth, (who is seven years her junior), and lives in an apartment on the same floor as her family, with her dog Brando.

Read Biography of:   Taissa Farmiga

Profile


Name: Priyanka Chopra
Other name: Mimi, Piggy Chops, प्रियंका चोपड़ा
Born: 18 July 1982
Star Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Jamshedpur, Bihar, India
Height: 5 feet 6½ inches
Hair: Black
Eyes: Black
Skin: White
Shoes size:
Education:
Profession: Actress, Model
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Hindi

Family

Family of Priyanka Chopra

  • Father: Dr. Ashok Chopra
  • Mother: Dr. Madhu Akhauri
  • Brother: Siddharth
  • Cousin: Parineeti Chopra

Filmography

Notable Works Of Priyanka Chopra

  • Gunday
  • Zanjeer Remake (2013)
  • Krrish 3 (2013)
  • Planes (2013)
  • Shootout at Wadala (2013)
  • Deewana Hoon Main (2013)
  • Barfi! (2012)
  • Teri Meri Kahaani (2012)
  • Agneepath (2012)
  • Don 2 (2011)
  • Ra.One (2011)
  • 7 Khoon Maaf (2011)
  • Anjaana Anjaani (2010)
  • Pyaar Impossible! (2010)
  • What’s Your Raashee? (2009)
  • Kaminey: The Scoundrels (2009)
  • Dostana (2008)
  • Fashion (2008)
  • Drona (2008)
  • Chamku (2008)
  • God Tussi Great Ho (2008)
  • Love Story 2050 (2008)
  • Big Brother (2007)
  • Salaam-E-Ishq (2007)
  • Don (2006)
  • Aap Ki Khatir (2006)
  • Krrish (2006)
  • Alag: He Is Different…. He Is Alone… (2006)
  • 36 China Town (2006)
  • Taxi No. 9 2 11: Nau Do Gyarah (2006)
  • Bluffmaster! (2005)
  • A Sublime Love Story: Barsaat (2005)
  • Yakeen (2005)
  • Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005)
  • Karam (2005)
  • Blackmail (2005)
  • Aitraaz (2004)
  • Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004)
  • Asambhav (2004)
  • Kismat (2004)
  • Plan (2004)
  • Miss India: The Mystery (2003)
  • Andaaz (2003)
  • The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003)
  • Thamizhan (2002)

External


More information: Fb | Wiki | Twitter | IMDb | Official

Advertisements
More Celebrities