Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Sanjay Dutt is an Indian film actor, producer known for his work in Hindi cinema. He was briefly associated with politics. Dutt, son of film actors Sunil Dutt and Nargis Dutt, made his acting debut in Rocky in 1981. Dutta was in born 29 July 1959. Sanjay Balraj Dutt is his birth name. He married Richa Sharma in 1987 (died), Rhea Pillai in 1998 (divorced in 2005) & Manyata in 2008.

Profile


Name: Sanjay Balraj Dutt – सञ्जय दत्त
Other name: Sanju Baba, Sanju, Baba, Deadly Dutt
Born: July 29, 1959
Star Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Height: 6 Feet 2 inches
Education: The Lawrence School, Sanawar
Profession: Actor, Producer, Comedian, Politician, TV Presenter
Citizenship: India
Language: Hindi, English

Family

Filmography

  • 1972 Reshma Aur Shera
  • 1981 Rocky
  • 1982 Vidhaat
  • 1982 Johny I Love You
  • 1983 Main Awara Hoon
  • 1983 Bekaraar
  • 1984 Mera Faisla
  • 1984 Zameen Aasmaan
  • 1985 Jaan Ki Baazi
  • 1985 Do Dilon Ki Dastaan
  • 1986 Mera Haque
  • 1986 Jeeva
  • 1986 Jalwa
  • 1986 Naam
  • 1987 Naam O Nishan
  • 1987 Inaam Dus Hazaar
  • 1987 Imaandaar
  • 1988 Jeete Hain Shaan Se
  • 1988 Mohabbat Ke Dushman
  • 1988 Khatron Ke Khiladi Rajesh
  • 1988 Kabzaa Ravi Varma
  • 1988 Mardon Wali Baat Tinku
  • 1989 Taaqatwar
  • 1989 Kanoon Apna Apna Ravi
  • 1989 Hum Bhi Insaan Hain
  • 1989 Hathyar Avinash
  • 1989 Do Qaidi Manu
  • 1989 Ilaaka
  • 1989 Kanoon Apna Apna
  • 1990 Zahreelay
  • 1990 Tejaa
  • 1990 Khatarnaak
  • 1990 Jeene Do Karamveer
  • 1990 Kroadh
  • 1990 Thanedaar
  • 1991 Sadak Ravi
  • 1991 Qurbani Rang Layegi
  • 1991 Khoon Ka Karz
  • 1991 Fateh Karan
  • 1991 Do Matwale
  • 1991 Saajan
  • 1992 Jeena Marna Tere Sang
  • 1992 Adharm
  • 1992 Sahebzaade
  • 1992 Sarphira
  • 1992 Yalgaar
  • 1993 Sahibaan
  • 1993 Khal Nayak
  • 1993 Kshatriya
  • 1993 Gumrah
  • 1993 Meri Aan
  • 1994 Zamane Se Kya Darna
  • 1994 Insaaf Apne Lahoo Se
  • 1994 Aatish
  • 1994 Amaanat
  • 1994 Pyar Ka Rog
  • 1995 Jai Vikraanta
  • 1995 Andolan
  • 1996 Namak
  • 1996 Vijeta
  • 1997 Sanam
  • 1997 Mahaanta
  • 1997 Dus
  • 1997 Daud
  • 1998 Dushman
  • 1998 Chandralekha
  • 1998 Achanak
  • 1999 Daag: The Fire
  • 1999 Kartoos
  • 1999 Safari
  • 1999 Haseena Maan Jaayegi
  • 1999 Vaastav: The Reality
  • 1999 Khoobsurat
  • 2000 Khauff
  • 2000 Baaghi
  • 2000 Chal Mere Bhai
  • 2000 Jung
  • 2000 Mission Kashmir
  • 2000 Kurukshetra
  • 2000 Raju Chacha
  • 2000 Nidaan
  • 2001 Jodi No.1
  • 2002 Pitaah
  • 2002 Hum Kisise Kum Nahin
  • 2002 Yeh Hai Jalwa
  • 2002 Maine Dil Tujhko Diya
  • 2002 Hathyar
  • 2002 Annarth
  • 2002 Kaante
  • 2003 Ek Aur Ek Gyarah
  • 2003 LOC Kargil
  • 2003 Munnabhai M.B.B.S.
  • 2004 Plan
  • 2004 Rudraksh
  • 2004 Rakht
  • 2004 Deewaar
  • 2004 Musafir
  • 2005 Tango Charlie
  • 2005 Parineeta
  • 2005 Dus
  • 2005 Viruddh… Family Comes First
  • 2005 Shaadi No. 1
  • 2005 Ek Ajnabee
  • 2005 Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi!
  • 2005 Shabd
  • 2006 Zinda
  • 2006 Taxi No. 9211
  • 2006 Tathastu
  • 2006 Anthony Kaun Hai
  • 2006 Lage Raho Munna Bhai
  • 2007 Eklavya: The Royal Guard
  • 2007 Nehlle Pe Dehlla
  • 2007 Sarhad Paar
  • 2007 Shootout at Lokhandwala
  • 2007 Dhamaal Inspector
  • 2007 Om Shanti Om
  • 2007 Dus Kahaniyan
  • 2008 Woodstock Villa
  • 2008 Superstar
  • 2008 Mehbooba
  • 2008 Kidnap
  • 2008 EMI – Liya Hai Toh Chukana Parega
  • 2009 Shortkut – The Con Is On
  • 2009 Luck
  • 2009 Aladin
  • 2009 Blue
  • 2009 All The Best: Fun Begins
  • 2009 Kal Kissne Dekha
  • 2010 Lamhaa
  • 2010 Knock Out
  • 2010 No Problem
  • 2010 Toonpur Ka Superrhero
  • 2010 Tees Maar Khan
  • 2011 Ready
  • 2011 Double Dhamaal
  • 2011 Chatur Singh Two Star
  • 2011 Rascals
  • 2011 Ra.One
  • 2011 Desi Boyz
  • 2012 Agneepath
  • 2012 Department
  • 2012 Zilla Ghaziabad
  • 2012 S.O.S.-Son Of Sardar
  • 2013 Zila Ghaziabad
  • 2013 Hum Hain Rahi Car Ke
  • 2013 Policegiri
  • 2013 Zanjeer
  • 2014 Ungli
  • 2014 Pk
  • 2016 Kapoor and Sons
  • 2017 Koochie Koochie Hota Hai
Read Biography of:   Shakib Khan

Facts


» Tina Munim (1981-1983) She was Dutt’s first girlfriend from B-Town and they met on the sets of Rocky . Tina subsequently left him for a much older Rajesh Khanna.

» (Late) Richa Sharma (1987-1996) Sanjay married the small-time actress in 1987 and they Trishala a year later. Just two months on, Richa was diagnosed with cancer and she moved to USA, where she passed away.

» Lisa Ray (1990-1991) Lisa Ray didn’t last long. The two were passionately in love but had a lot of ugly fights as well.

» Madhuri Dixit (1991-1993) Sanjay’s affair with the girl with a brilliant smile began on the sets of Thaneddar; by the time Khalnayak released, the two called it a day.

» Rhea Pillai (1993-2005) After Madhuri, Sanjay found comfort in socialite-model Rhea Pillai. The two married in 1998 but divorced in 2005 when Rhea discovered that he was two-timing her with Nadia Durrani.

» Nadia Durrani (2006) Sanjay met Nadia while shooting for Kaante. She was on the scene until Dilnawaz Sheikh, err, Manyata, changed it all.

Social Links

Advertisements
More Celebrities