Press "Enter" to skip to content

Mir Afsar Ali

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Mir Afsar Ali was born 13 February 1975 in Murshidabad district of West Bengal state in India. He is a popular Indian radio jockey, television anchor, singer and comedian. He born in a conservative Bengali Muslim family in Murshidabad, he would listen to the radio for hours during his childhood. His entry into show-business happened by chance. On a rainy evening in 1994 when Mir was in his first year student of Umesh Chandra College, he was on his way home from the laundry and happened to read a six-day-old newspaper in which the washer-man had wrapped his clothes. His eyes fell upon an advertisement which said that auditions were being held for radio jockeys for a radio station to be launched soon in Kolkata. He is the host of Mirakkel, a laughter show on Zee Bangla and Hi Kolkata on Radio Mirchi.

Meer Afsar Ali

Profile


Name: Mir Afsar Ali
Other name: Mir, মীর আফশর আলী
Born: 13 February 1975
Star Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Kolkata
Height:
Education: Umesh Chandra College
Profession: Singer, Comedian, News Anchor, Actor, Radio Jockey
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Bangoli, Hindi, English

Family

Family of Mir Afsar Ali

  • Wife: Soma Bhattacharjee
  • Daughter: Muskan

Filmography

Filmography of Mir:

  • AranyaDeb (2015)
  • Sesh Anka (2015)
  • Obhishopto Nighty (2015)
  • Ashchorjyo Prodeep (2013)
  • The Oasis (2013)
  • Bhooter Bhabishyat(2012)
  • Chaplin(2011)
  • Natobar Notout(2010)
  • Tintorettor Jishu(2008)
  • The Bong Connection(2006)


Rare Phot Of Mir Afsar Ali

More information: Wiki | IMDb | Twitter

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

One Comment

  1. SK. MEHBUB HOSSAIN SK. MEHBUB HOSSAIN October 25, 2015

    I want to book for a cultural function at district Burdwan. Programme will be held on 21/11/2015. please send your contact number and address at my email. thanking you, Sk. Mehbub Hossain

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More Celebrities