Press "Enter" to skip to content

Shreya Ghoshal

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:

Shreya Ghoshal is playback singer from India. She has also sung in Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Bengali, Assamese, Gujarati films. Apart from playback singing, Ghoshal has also been appearing on several television reality show’s, serving as a judge. Singers Javed Ali, Palak Muchhal and Sonu Nigam have mentioned her as one of their favorites in the industry.

Shreya was born on March 12th 1984 in Baharampur, West Bengal. She was born in a Bengali Hindu family. She grew up in Rawatbhata, a small town. Her father, Bishwajit Ghoshal is an electrical engineer and works for the Nuclear Power Corporation of India, and her mother, Sarmistha Ghoshal, is a literature post-graduate. She has a younger brother, Soumyadeep Ghoshal. At the age of four, she started learning music. On 5 February 2015, Ghoshal married her childhood friend Shiladitya Mukhopadhyaya in a traditional Bengali ceremony.

Mahesh Chandra Sharma is her classical singing trainer. She is only singer to get four national awards at the age of 26 in bollywood. Her first studio album was Bendhechhi Beena, which was released on 1 January 1998, with 14 tracks. She won the Sa Re Gama as an adult then she made her debut in Hindi films with Devdas, directed by Sanjay Leela Bhansali starred (Shahrukh, Aishwarya, Madhuri ).

Shreya was also honored from the U.S. state of Ohio, wherein Governor Ted Strickland declared June 26 as “Shreya Ghoshal Day“.

Profile


Name: Shreya Ghoshal
Other name: Piu , Shreya
Born: March 12th 1984
Star Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: Baharampur, West Bengal
Height : 5 feet 4 inches
Eye Color: Brown – Dark
Hair Color: Black
Education: Schooling from Atomic Energy Central Schools (AECS) at Rawatbhata and Anushaktinagar (Mumbai), Graduation from SIES College, Mumbai in their Arts Stream
Profession: Singer
Years Active: 1998 to Present
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Hindi, Bengali

Family

Family of Shreya Ghoshal

  • Father: Biswajeet Ghoshal
  • Mother: Sarmistha Ghoshal

External


More Information: Wiki | IMDb | FB | Twitter

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities