Press "Enter" to skip to content

Emily Browning

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Emily Browning is an Australian born actress. She was born on 7th December, 1988. Emily is a talented young actress from Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. She has been acting for over a decade.

Emily Browing first came on-screen as an child actress. Her first movie was Echo of Thunder. She has since acted in a lot of films. Emily Browning turned down the offer to play Bella Swan in Twilight. That was a huge decision to make. Emily made her adult film debut with The Uninvited. In that film she starred alongside Elizabeth Banks. She played the role of a troubled daughter. Emily Browings breakthrough tole came in Sucker Punch. She played the main character Baby Doll. She also sang in the film. Emily literally looked like a doll in Sucker Punch. In 2012, Emily starred in Sleeping Beauty. Sleeping Beauty is an Australian erotic drama. She played the lead role in the film. Emily Browning’s acting were praised by the critics. She looked really innocent in the film. Her role was of a waitress in lingerie. She almost showed no emotions in the film. Since then she has steadily worked in films. She has worked both in Australian and American movies.

Emily Browning is a beautiful actress. She has an innocent face. Her smile is really cute. She was the perfect candidate for Baby Doll in Sucker Punch. She said in and interview of Sleeping Beauty, “Even reading the screenplay, it made me feel uncomfortable. But that was something that attracted me to it. I would prefer to polarise an audience as opposed to making an entertaining film everybody feels ambivalent about.”

Name: Emily Jane Browning
Other name: Emily Browning, Em
Born: 7 December 1988
Star Sign: Sagittarius
Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Height: 5 feet 2 inches
Education: Eltham High School
Profession: Actress, Model, Singer
Citizenship: Australian
Language: English

Family:

  • Father: Andrew Browning
  • Mother: Shelley Browning

More Information: Wiki | IMDb

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities