Press "Enter" to skip to content

Mita Noor

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:
Died: ,

Mita Noor was a Bangladeshi model & TV actress. Mita Noor is a very well known face in the TV media from the 90s and one of the few actresses in Bangladesh without any scandal for a long time of her career.

As a child, Noor attended Bulbul Lalitakala Academy to learn Bharatnatyam. Noor made her TV debut with weekly “Sagor Sencha Sadh” in 1989, telecast on Bangladesh Television. She has acted in a large number of TV plays and serials. She became famous in 1992 by acting in an advertisement of Olympic Battery by the direction of Afzal Hossain. The jingle of that ad was “alo alo beshi alo”. She Started directing TV Dramas in 2011 with “Chougali”.

While Mita has her hands full with serials she also practices her first love, Bharatnatyam. She regularly anchors shows abroad and on request performs classical dance numbers there.

Noor was married to businessman Shahanur Rahman Majumder for 24 years. Together they had two sons – Shehzad Noor Taus and Sadman Noor Tahmud.

On 1st July 2013, her body was found hanging from the ceiling fan with a scarf at the drawing room. It is being thought that she might have committed suicide as her husband got an extramarital affair.

Profile


Name: Sabina Yasmin Mita Noor
Other name: Mita Nur, Mita Noor, মিতা নূর
Born: January 1, 1971
Birth Place: Daudkandi, Comilla.
Height: 5 feet 4 inches
Died: 1st July, 2013
Education:
Profession: Model
Citizenship: Bangladesh
Language: Bengali

Family

Family of Mita Noor

  • Spouse: Sahanur Rahman Rana (1988)
  • Father: Fazlur Rahman
  • Mother: Mariam Sarkar

Video

Video: “Alo Alo Beshi Alo” TVC of Mita Noor

Old Bangla TV Commercial – Olympic Battery Alo Alo Beshi Alo

External


More Info: Wiki | IMDb | Facebook | Twitter

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities