Press "Enter" to skip to content

Bidya Sinha Saha Mim

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Bidya Sinha Mim is a popular Bangladeshi film & tv actress and model. She came in focus when she participated in Lux Channel i Superstar 2007, a women beauty contest in Bangladesh. She’s known for her work on Podmo Patar Jol (2015), Tarkata (2014) and Amar Ache Jol (2008).

Mim began her career in acting, after winning the Lux Channel I Superstar in 2007. She played as lead cast member on Humayun Ahmed television drama Jol Torongo (2007). After transitioning into film, she had her breakthrough role in Humayun Ahmed drama-film Amar Ache Jol (2008), which was a huge success among critics. Her next film Amar Praner Priya (alongside Shakib Khan) was a huge commercial success, for which she earned a best actress nomination at Meril Prothom Alo Awards.

In 2012, Mim returned to the silver screen with the film Jonakir Alo, directed by Khalid Mahmud Mithu. The film also stars Emon and Kalyan.

In 2014, She starred in Glow of the Firefly. The film won numerous International awards including Best Film at 12th Asian Film Awards, and was Bangladeshi entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 87th Academy Awards.

Mim was born on 10 November 1992 in Rajshahi, Bangladesh to a hindu family. Her father Birendra Nath Saha is the head of the Social Welfare Department in Comilla Victoria College and her mother Chobi Saha is a housewife. She has a younger sister called Progga Sinha Saha Momi.

Mim studied Commerce for the classes IX & X and passed her S.S.C from Comilla board During. Then, she completed her H.S.C as a student Humanities group from Comilla Victoria College. She then attended in Bengali Department of Southeast University, where she earned BA [Hons] in Bengali literature.

Bidya Sinha Saha Mim

SEE ALSO: Nusrat Imroz Tisha | Joya Ahsan | Purnima | Afiea Nusrat Barsha

Profile


Name: Mim Bidya Sinha Saha
Other name: Mim, মিম বিদ্যা সিন্‌হা সাহা, বিদ্যা সিনহা মীম
Born: November 10, 1991
Star Sign: Scorpio
Birth Place: Comilla, Bangladesh
Height: 5 feet 5 inches
Education: Comilla Victoria College, Southeast University.
Profession: Actress, Model.
Citizenship: Bangladeshi
Language: Bengali

Family

  • Father: Birendra Nath Saha
  • Mother: Chobi Saha
  • Sister: Progga Sinha Saha Momi

Filmography

Filmography of Bidya Sinha Mim:

  • Aamar Achey Jol (2008)
  • Amar Praner Priya (2009)
  • Jonakir Alo (2014)
  • Tarkaata (2014)
  • Kanamachi (2015)
  • Podmo Patar Jol (2015)
  • Morichika (2015)
  • Good Morning London (2015)
  • Mon Baksho (2015)
  • Sweetheart (2015)

External


More Info: Wiki | IMDb | FB

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

5 Comments

  1. Raka Raka October 27, 2014

    Very good actress Mim . i like her .

  2. imran imran November 30, 2014

    Her height is actually 5 foot 7, and she had a big movie out this year: Tarkata.

  3. Rockstar Rockstar February 3, 2015

    Awesome Pic
    বিদ্দা সিনহা মিম এর Living Relationship নিয়ে একটি নাটক দেখতে উপরের লিঙ্ক এ ক্লিক করুন

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More Celebrities