Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Purnima is a Bangladeshi popular film actress. The word Purnima originated from a Sanskrit word which means “Full Moon“. Purnima’s hometown is Fatikchhari, Chittagong, Bangladesh, but she was born and raised in Dhaka with her parents. Her family name is ‘Dilara Hanif Rita‘.

Bangladeshi actress Purnima when first come in Dhallywood at the age of 14. She was discovered by director Zakir Hossain Raju by the movie “E Jibon Tomar Amar” in 1997. Purnima and Riaz’s pair is the most successful in Dhallywood history after Salman Shah and Shabnur. She acted with Riaz in Moner Majhe Tumi in 2003. She also acted “Megher Por Megh (2004)” based on Bangladesh liberation war director by Chashi Nazrul Islam. She acted in Shubha (2006), a story based on Rabindranath Tagore’s short story Shuvashini, she acted as a mute girl. Shasti (2004) is based on Tagore’s same short story, for which she received critical acclaim. Her other notable commercial successes are Hridoyer Kotha 2006 and Akash Chhoa Bhalobasa 2008, Poran Jaye Jolia Re (2010), Matir Thikana in (2011), I love you (2012) and Judge Barrister Police Commissioner (2013). Beside big screen she also performance in TV screen.

Purnima was born on July 11, 1981 in Dhaka to Mohammad Hanif and Sufia Begum. Purnima’s hometown is Chittagong. However she was born and raised in Dhaka along with her parents.

Profile


Name: Purnima
Other name: Dilara Hanif Rita, পূর্ণিমা
Born: July 11, 1981
Star Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Chittagong
Height: 5 feet 5 inches
Measurement:
Education:
Profession: Actress, Model
Citizenship: Bangladesh
Language: Bengali

Read Biography of:   Zahid Hasan

Family

Family of Purnima:

Her father is Mohammad Hanif and mother Sufia Begum. Her two sisters are Rekha and Dilruba Hanif. She married Ahmed Fahad Jamal, a businessman, in November 4, 2007. Their daughter was born on April 13, 2014. They named her Arshia Umaija.

Social/ External


More Info: Wiki | IMDb | Rotten Tomato

More Celebrities