Press "Enter" to skip to content

Kate Winslet

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Kate Elizabeth Winslet is an English actress and occasional singer was born 5 October 1975. She was born into a family of thespians — parents Roger Winslet and Sally Bridges-Winslet were both stage actors. She lives in New York City. She also owns a home in Gloucestershire, England. Kate Winslet is best known for her role of “Rose DeWitt Bukater” alongside Leonardo DiCaprio in Titanic. She was the youngest person to accrue six Academy Award nominations, and won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Reader (2008). At age 11, she began attending the acting school Redroofs in Maidenhead, England, UK.

Kate Winslet

In 1998, she married assistant director Jim Threapleton. They had a daughter, Mia Honey Threapleton, October 2000. They divorced in 2001. She later married director Sam Mendes in 2003 and gave birth to their son, Joe Alfie Winslet-Mendes, later that year. After seven years of marriage, Kate announced that she and Sam amicably separated in February 2010. She was awarded Commander of the Order of the British Empire in the 2012 Queen’s Birthday Honours List for her accomplishments in film and television.

Profile


Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet
Other name: Kate Winslet, English Rose, Corset Kate
Born: 5 October 1975
Birth Place: Reading, Berkshire, England
Star Sign: Libra
Height: 5 feet 6½ inches
Education: Kate began studying drama at the age of 11 at the Redroofs Theatre School, a co-educational independent school in Maidenhead, Berkshire, where she was head girl.
Profession: Actress & Singer
Language: English

Family

Family of Kate Winslate:

  • Parents: Roger Winslet & Sally Bridges-Winslet.
  • Sisterd: Anna Winslet & Beth Winslet
  • Husbands:
    • Jim Threapleton (22 November 1998 – 13 December 2001) (divorced) 1 child
    • Sam Mendes (24 May 2003 – 2010) (divorced) 1 child
    • Ned Rocknroll (December 2012 – present)

Filmography

Notable Works of Kate Winslet

  • Divergent (2014)
  • A Little Chaos (2014)
  • Labor Day (2013)
  • Movie 43 (2013)
  • Mildred Pierce(2011)
  • Carnage (2011)
  • Contagion (2011)
  • A Mother s Courage: Talking Back to Autism (2009)
  • Revolutionary Road (2008)
  • The Reader (2008)
  • Romance and Cigarettes (2007)
  • The Holiday (2006)
  • Flushed Away (2006)
  • Little Children (2006)
  • All the King’s Men (2006)
  • War Game (2004)
  • Finding Neverland (2004)
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
  • The Life of David Gale (2003)
  • Enigma (2002)
  • Christmas Carol: the Movie (2001)
  • Iris (2001)
  • Faeries (2000)
  • Quills (2000)
  • Holy Smoke (1999)
  • Hideous Kinky (1999)
  • Titanic (1997)
  • Hamlet (1996)
  • Jude (1996)
  • Sense and Sensibility (1995)
  • A Kid in King Arthur s Court (1995)
  • Heavenly Creatures (1994)

External

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities