Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Prosenjit Chatterjee is a Bengali film actor. He has acted in more than 300. Bengali feature films till date as hero for the past 30 years. Proshenjit is the only son of bengali actor Biswajeet Chatterjee. He was born at Calcutta in 30 September 1962. His fans affectionately called him Bumba Da. He made his debut as hero in Duti Pata (1983), a teenage romance along the lines of Bobby. But Prosenjit Chatterjee debuted on silver screen with ‘Chhoto Jiggasha‘ When he was just 4 year old.

He has married to Arpita Pal since 2002. They have one child. He was previously married to Debashree Roy.

Prosenjit Chatterjee
Prasenjit Chatterjee

Profile


Name: Prasenjit Chatterjee
Other Name: Bumba, Prosenjit Chattopadhyay, Prasenjit Chatterjee, প্রসেনজিৎ চট্টোপাধ্যায়
Born: 30 September, 1962
Star Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Height: 5 feet 8½ inches
Education: Calcutta Airport English High School (H.S.), St. Xavier’s Collegiate School and St. Xavier’s College, Calcutta.
Profession: Actor,
Citizenship: India
Language: Bangla

Family

  • Children: Trishanjit Chatterjee
  • Father: Biswajeet Chatterjee
  • Mother: Ratna Chatterjee
  • Sister: Pallavi Chatterjee, Shambhavi Chatterjee
    • Wife:

    • Arpita Pal (m. 2002)
    • Aparna Guhathakurta (m. 1997–2002)
    • Debashree Roy (m. 1992–1995)

Social Links


Social Media Profiles and External Links of Prosenjit Chatterjee

Read Biography of:   Arun Vijay
  • Unknown

    What about his daughter with his second wife?!

  • koushik sen

    i am big fan to you sir. i live in bombay last 5 years my name is koushik .

  • Tapas Mahato

    I have very good friends. New movies that you like so much.

  • Biswanath Bhunia

    R o besi besi comercial cinema chai. Love u boss

  • Sudipta pramanick

    Bumba da ami tmr visn fann…khv valo lage tma k ..aro comercial movie te lead role a dkte chai

More Celebrities