Press "Enter" to skip to content

Kate Beckinsale

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: , ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Kathryn Bailey Beckinsale is a British actress. Beckinsale is the daughter of British television actor Richard Beckinsale and actress Judy Loe and younger half-sister of actress Samantha Beckinsale. Her father died when she was five years old. Born on July 26, 1973 in London, England and has resided in London for most of her life, Beckinsale pursued her education at Godolphin & Latymer School, then Oxford University, where she took up acting. After several films in England, she moved with Serendipity to America. The breakthrough came with Pearl Harbor and her first action film Underworld, the sequel Underworld: Evolution followed. In 2012 she starred in Total Recall costarred with Colin Farrell and Jessica Biel. Kate Beckinsale has a daughter, Lily Mo Sheen, born January, 1999 with his former long time boyfriend Michael Sheen. Lily lives with her mother. Between 2002 and 2009 Beckinsale has been voted one of the sexiest women in the world, for several magazines like Hello!, Stuff Maxim FHM, and Esquire.

Profile


Name: Kathrin Romany Beckinsale
Other name: Kate Beckinsale, Kathrin Beckinsale
Born: July 26, 1973
Star Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Finsbury Park, London, England, UK
Height: 5 feet 7 inches
Education:
Profession: Actress
Years Active: 1991–present
Citizenship: England
Language: English, French and Russian
Religion:

Family


Family:

  • Spouse: Len Wiseman (m. 2004)
  • Parents: Richard Beckinsale, Judy Loe
  • Children: Lily Mo Sheen (b. 31 January 1999) with Michael Sheen

External


More information: IMDb | Wiki

Filmography

Notable Works Of Kate Beckinsale

  • 1991: One Against the Wind (One Against the Wind, TV film)
  • 1992 Rachel’s Dream (TV movie)
  • 1993: Anna Lee: Headcase (TV movie)
  • 1993: Much Ado About Nothing (Much Ado About Nothing)
  • 1994 Secrets (Uncovered)
  • 1994: Hamlet – Prince of Jutland (Prince of Jutland)
  • 1995: Cold Comfort Farm (TV movie)
  • 1995: Marie-Louise ou la permission
  • 1996 Haunted – Haunted (Haunted)
  • 1996 Emma (TV movie)
  • 1997: Shooting Fish
  • 1998: The Last Days of Disco
  • 1998: Alice Through the Looking Glass (Alice Through the Looking Glass, TV film)
  • 1999: Brokedown Palace
  • 2000: The Golden Bowl
  • 2001: Pearl Harbor
  • 2001 Serendipity (Serendipity)
  • 2002 Laurel Canyon
  • 2003: Underworld
  • 2003: Tiptoes
  • 2004: Van Helsing
  • 2004: The Aviator (The Aviator)
  • 2006: Underworld: Evolution
  • 2006: Click (click)
  • 2007: Angels in the Snow (Snow Angels)
  • 2007: Motel (Vacancy)
  • 2008: Winged Creatures
  • 2008: Nothing but the Truth (Nothing But the Truth)
  • 2009: Whiteout
  • 2009: Underworld – Rise of the Lycans (Underworld: Rise of the Lycans)
  • 2009: Everybody’s Fine
  • 2012: Underworld: Awakening
  • 2012: Contraband
  • 2012: Total Recall

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities