Press "Enter" to skip to content

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Arnold Schwarzenegger is an Austrian born American actor and politician. Arnold Schwarzenegger is also a former bodybuilder. He served as the 38th Governor of California from November 17, 2003 – January 3, 2011. Arnold Schwarzenegger has always been known for his action roles in films. He is regarded as the greatest action heroes of all time along with Sylvester Stallone. The Terminator, The Terminator 2, The Terminator 3, The Expendables, The Expendable 2, Conan the Barbarian, Commando and Escape Plan are few of his blockbusters.
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Arnold Schwarzenegger was born in Austria on July 30, 1947. His father Gustav Schwarzenegger was a local police chief. His father served in the World War II as a volunteer member of the Nazi Party. He had a distant relationship with his father and his brother. He was very close with his mother. Arnold Schwarzenegger kept in touch with his mother until her death. He grew up in a Roman Catholic family and attended church every Sunday. As a kid Arnold Schwarzenegger played a lot of sports. He played football as a child. He decided to become a bodybuilder when he was 14. Arnold Schwarzenegger started weight lifting when he was 15. He came in second for the Mr. Universe title in 1966. In 1967, Arnold Schwarzenegger won the Mr. Universe title for the first time. He won the title three more times. He was only 20 at the time when he first won the title and became the youngest ever Mr. Universe. At the age of 21 Arnold Schwarzenegger moved to the US. He won the Mr. Olympia title 7 times in the US. In 1975 Arnold decided to retire from body building. Arnold Schwarzenegger made his actin gdebut in the low budget film Hercules in New York. His first major breakthrough came with Conan the Barbarian in 1982. It was a box office hit and so was the sequel Conan the Destroyer. In 1984 arnold starred as the Terminator T-800 in the film The Terminator. This character would later go on to become his greatest film role. During the 80’s Stallone and Arnold Schwarzenegger became international stars because of their action films. Sylvester Stallone said he had a personal rivalry with Arnold Schwarzenegger. He went on to star in a lot of action films like The Last Action Hero, Commando, The Terminator 2- Judgment day and The Terminator 3. He acted with Sylvester Stallone acted together in The Expendables, The Expendables 2 and Escape Plan. Arnold Schwarzenegger retired from acting and served as the Governor of California from November 17, 2003 – January 3, 2011.

Signature of Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger Signature
Arnold Schwarzenegger Signature

Arnold Schwarzenegger married Maria Shriver in 1986. Maria Shriver is the niece of U.S President John F. Kennedy. The couple has four children Katherine Schwarzenegger, Christina Schwarzenegger, Patrick Schwarzenegger and Christopher Schwarzenegger. Arnold and Maria divorced in 2011.

Arnold Schwarzenegger
Arnold Schwarzenegger

Profile


Name: Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger
Other name: The Austrian Oak, Arnie, Conan the Republican, Styrian Oak, The Governator, The Running Man, Conan the Governor, Arnold Strong
Born: 30 July 1947
Birth Place: Thal, Styria, Austria
Star Sign: Leo
Height: 6 feet 2 inches
Education:
Profession: Bodybuilder, Actor, Director, Producer, Businessman, Investor, Politician
Citizenship: Austria, United States
Language: English
Personal Quotes: I was always interested in proportion and perfection. When I was 15 I took off my clothes and looked in the mirror. When I stared at myself naked, I realized that to be perfectly proportioned I would need 20-inch arms to match the rest of me.

Family


Family: Maria Shriver (Wife); Gustav Schwarzenegger (father, deceased); Aurelia Jadrny
(mother, deceased); Children: Katherine, Christina, Patrick, Christopher, Joseph Baena,

Filmography

Filmography of Schwarzenegger:

  • The Tomb (2013)
  • Black Sands (2013)
  • Last Stand (2012)
  • The Expendables 2 (2012)
  • Gerrymandering (2010)
  • The Expendables (2010)
  • Darfur Now (2007)
  • How Arnold Won the West (2004)
  • WMD: The Murderous Reign of Saddam Hussein (2004)
  • Around the World in 80 Days (2004)
  • Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
  • Collateral Damage (2002)
  • The 6th Day (2000)
  • End of Days (1999)
  • Batman & Robin (1997)
  • Jingle All the Way (1996)
  • Eraser (1996)
  • Junior (1994)
  • True Lies (1994)
  • Beretta’s Island (1994)
  • The Last Action Hero (1993)
  • Dave (1993)
  • Feed (1992)
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
  • Kindergarten Cop (1990)
  • Total Recall (1990)
  • Twins (1988)
  • Red Heat (1988)
  • The Running Man (1987)
  • Predator (1987)
  • Raw Deal (1986)
  • Commando (1985)
  • Red Sonja (1985)
  • The Terminator (1984)
  • Conan the Destroyer (1984)
  • Conan the Barbarian (1982)
  • The Jayne Mansfield Story (1980)
  • The Villain (1979)
  • Pumping Iron (1977)
  • Stay Hungry (1976)
  • The Long Goodbye (1973)
  • Hercules Goes Bananas (1970)

Videos

Some Videos of Arnold Schwarzenegger







Social/ External


More information: Wiki | IMDb | Official | Rotten Tomatoes | Yahoo Movies | twitter

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities