Press "Enter" to skip to content

Asha Bhosle

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Asha Bhosle is an Indian singer. She is famous for singing the Hindi film background music. Bhosle is one of the most popular singers in India. She usually sang sensual or Western-styled songs. Since 1943, she started singing songs are over sixty years. In her music career, she sang more than 925 movies song. Seems to be she sang more than 12000 songs. In 2011 Guinness Book of Records announced her as the maximum number of songs reordering. In 2008 the Government of India gives her the awarded of Padma Bhushan. Her elder sister Lata Mangeshkar is another popular singer as like her. Son of famous singer and composer Sachin Dev Barman and famous music director and composer Rahul Dev Barman was her second husband. She has three children’s from Ganpatrao Bhosle. In 8th October 2012 their second child Varsha Bhosle suicide by her licensed firearms. The movies Naya Daur (1957), Teesri Manzil (1966), Umrao Jaan (1981), Rangeela (1995) are noted as her best work. History of Indian film music would never be complete without Lata, Rafi, Kishore & off course ‘Asha Bhonsle’.

Profile


Name: Asha Mangeshkar
Other name: Asha Bhosle, The Queen of Indipop
Born: September 8, 1933
Star Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Satara, Maharashtra, India
Height:
Eye Color: Black
Hair Color: Black
Favorite clothes: White sarees with sparkling embroidery
Education: Honorary Doctrates from the University of Amravati and University of Jalgaon in Literature
Profession: Singer
Years Active: 1943 to Present
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Hindi, Bengali, English

Family

Family Of Asha Bhosle

  • Parents: Pandit Dinanath Mangeshkar & Shudhhamati
  • Husband: Rahul Dev Burman, Ganpatrao Bhosle (Ex)
  • Children: Anand Bhosle and Hemant Bhosle and Varsha
  • Sisters: Meena, Lata, Usha
  • Brother: Hridaynath

Works

Notable Works Of Asha Bhosle

Filmfare Best Female Playback Award

• 1968: “Garibon ki Suno” (Dus Lakh, 1966)
• 1969: “Parde Mein Rehne Do” (Shikar, 1968)
• 1972: “Piya Tu Ab To Aaja” (Caravan, 1971)
• 1973: “Dum Maro Dum” (Hare Rama Hare Krishna, 1972)
• 1974: “Hone Lagi Hain Raat” (Naina, 1973)
• 1975: “Chain Se Humko Kabhi” (Pran Jaye Par Vachan Na Jaye, 1974)
• 1979: “Yeh Mera Dil” (Don, 1978)

More information: Wiki | IMDb | Twitter | Facebook

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

2 Comments

  1. louis vuitton replica louis vuitton replica January 17, 2015

    Hi! Someone in my Facebook group shared this site with us so I came to check it out. I’m definitely enjoying the information. I’m book-marking and will be tweeting this to my followers! Excellent blog and fantastic style and design.

  2. guest guest January 18, 2015

    I’m truly enjoying the design and layout of your blog. It’s a very easy on the eyes which makes it much more pleasant for me to come here and visit more often. Did you hire out a developer to create your theme? Excellent work!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More Celebrities