Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Amitabh Harivansh Srivastav, The first Asian actor having a wax model of his likeness displayed at Madame Tussaud’s in London, UK, batter known as Amitabh Bachchan is an Indian film actor. Amitabh is son of well known poet Harivansh Rai Bachchan and Teji Bachchan. He has a brother named Ajitabh. Bachchan was born in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh on 11 October 1942.

He first gained popularity in the early 1970s as the “angry young man” of Hindi cinema, and has since appeared in over 180 Indian films in a career spanning more than four decades. His favourite screen name is Vijay, which he had as his character name in over 20 movies.

Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Actor Amitabh Bachchan

Profile


Name: Amitabh Harivansh Srivastav
Other name: Amitabh Bachchan, AB, Sr. Bachchan
Born: 11 October 1942
Star Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
Height: 6 feet 2 inches
Education:
Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, TV Presenter
Citizenship: India
Language: Hindi

Family

Family of Amitabh Bachchan

  • Father: Harivansh Rai Bachchan
  • Mother: Teji Bachchan
  • Brother: Ajitabh
  • Wife: Jaya Bhaduri Bachchan (m. (3 June 1973 – present)
  • Children: Shweta and Abhishek Bachchan
  • Daughter-in-law: Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

More infirmation: Wiki | IMDb | Twitter | FB | Official

Read Biography of:   Tobey Maguire
More Celebrities