Press "Enter" to skip to content

Vivek Oberoi

Birthday: ,
Birthplace: ,
Star Sign:
Profession:

Vivek Oberoi is an Indian film actor, philanthropist, and entrepreneur. He predominantly appears in Hindi films.

Vivek Anand Oberoi was born to Bollywood Actor Suresh Oberoi, a highly respected actor in the Indian Film Industry and a Tamil mother on the 3rd of September 1976 in Hyderabad India. He attended Mayo college in Ajmer.

At an actors’ workshop in London, he was spotted by none other than the director of NYU who (unsurprisingly) whisked Vivek off to New York, where he completed his Master’s Degree in film acting. Back home in India Vivek worked as a scriptwriter and bought his first car with the money he made from that.

Career

Vivek has the ability to seamlessly cater to the different genre preferences of his expanding global fan-base. In 2002, Vivek Oberoi made his debut in the Ram Gopal Varma film Company (2002) – a critically acclaimed box office film. He then starred in the action films, Road and Dum. In Dum(2003), he played the role of a man trying to become a part of Indian police but faces many troubles with a police inspector.

Next, he starred in Saathiya (2002) directed by Shaad Ali. The film was a big hit at the box office and earned him a Filmfare nomination in the Best Actor category. He also starred in comedy like Masti (2004), off beat movie like Yuva (2004), title character in the film Krishna:The Warrior Poet (2005).

Vivek Anand Oberoi

Personal Life

Oberoi dated his Kyun! Ho Gaya Na… co-star Aishwarya Rai. In 2004, Oberoi claimed that Rai’s former boyfriend Salman Khan had threatened him, Oberoi and Rai broke up not long afterward.

Vivek married Priyanka Alva on 29 October 2010 in Bangalore. Alva’s father is former Karnataka minister (late), Jeevaraj Alva. Lavish wedding reception in Mumbai lasted 3 days. The couple has a son, Vivaan, born on 6 February 2013 and a daughter, Ameyaa, born on 21 April 2015.

Vibek also got engaged with Gurpreet Gill in 2002 but broke later.

He credits Kareena Kapoor as his inspiration for adopting a vegetarian diet, and he has often turned up on PETA’s annual list of Sexiest Vegetarians.

Vivek Oberoi

In addition to his acting career, Oberoi is noted for his philanthropic work. He was awarded the Good Samaritan Award from Rotary International for his work with Project Hope and the Red and White Bravery Award in 2006 for helping re-build a village which was hit severely by tsunami. He has also founded The Yashodhara Oberoi Foundation (YOF). Oberoi serves as the World Health Organization’s anti-tobacco spokesperson. He has been involved in projects such as Project Devi, Cancer Patients Aid Association and Banyan, which works towards rehabilitating mentally challenged homeless women. He has also participated stage shows, and featured as a talent judge for three seasons of the reality show India’s Best Dramebaaz. He has often turned up on PETA’s annual list of Sexiest Vegetarians and is the founder of KARRM Infrastructures.

Profile


Name: Vivek Oberoi
Other name: Viveik Anand Oberoi, Viveik Annand Oberoi, Viveik Oberoi, Vivek Anand Oberoi, Viviek Annand Oberoi
Born: September 3, 1976
Star Sign: Virgo
Birth Place: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Height: 5 feet 11 inches
Education: Mayo College, Ajmer. Thereafter; Mithibai College, Juhu.
Profession: Actor
Citizenship: India
Language: Hindi

Family

Family Of Vivek Oberoi

Mother: Yashodhara Oberoi,
Father: Suresh Oberoi;
Wife: Priyanka Alva Oberoi;
Siblings: Meghna Oberoi

Social/ External


More Info: Wiki | IMDb | Twitter

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities