Press "Enter" to skip to content

Manisha Koirala

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Manisha Koirala is a Nepali-Indian model and actress who works in Indian films. Her first Hindi movie was Subhash Ghai‘s Saudagar released in 1991. Koirala was noted for her performances in films such as Bombay, Akele Hum Akele Tum (both 1995), Khamoshi: The Musical (1996), Dil Se.. (1998), and Company (2002). She was born in the Nepali Koirala family to Prakash Koirala and Sushma Koirala on August 16, 1970. Her grandfather, B.P. Koirala, was Nepal’s Prime Minister. Her brother Siddharth Koirala is also an actor, and collaborated with her once in the film Anwar. In 2010 Manisha married a Nepali businessman Samrat Dahal in a traditional ceremony in Kathmandu. Instead of becoming a doctor, fate led her to modeling, and then onto the tinsel screen in Nepal in a 1989 movie ‘Pheri Betaula’. On 29 November 2012, media news reported that Koirala has been diagnosed with cancer.

Profile


Name: Manisha Koirala
Other name: Manisha Koirala, मनिषा कोइराला, Monisha Koirala, Manya, Manu
Born: 16 August 1970
Birth Place: Kathmandu, Nepal
Star Sign: Leo
Birth Place: Kathmandu, Nepal
Height: 5 feet 5 inches
Education: Vasant Kanya Mahavidhyalaya; Army Public School, Dhaula Kuan, New Delhi; Diploma in Film Making from New York, U.S.A.
Profession: Actress
Citizenship: Nepali
Language: Nepali, Hindi

Family


Family: Father: Prakash Koirala; Mother: Sushma Koirala; Brother: Siddharth Koirala

External


More Information: Wiki | IMDb

Also See: Huma Qureshi | Sneha Ullal | Sonam Kapoor | Asin Thottumkal | Radhika Sadanah | Alia Bhatt

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities