Press "Enter" to skip to content

Jyothika Saravanan

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Jyothika Sadanah Saravanan has been recognized as one of the leading actress of Tamil cinema (Kollywood). She has been a part of some of the major blockbusters of Kollywood, opposite the leading actors of the industry. She also acted in a few Kannada, Malayalam, Telugu and Hindi films. Actress Jyotika Sadana was born to Chander Sadanah, a film producer, and Seema Sadanah, in Mumbai, India. Actress Nagma is her half-sister. She also has a sister Roshini and a brother Suraj. During the golden period of her career, Jyothika dated leading Tamil actor Surya Sivakumar. Their relationship lasted for almost three years and eventually, she married him on September 11, 2006. Now, they have 2 kids, Diya & Dev.

Jyothika Saravanan

Jyothika made her acting debut in the Hindi film (Doli Saja Ke Rakhna directed by Priyadarshan), but gained recognition and acceptance largely in Tamil movies. Her performances in Mozhi & Chandramukhi took her very close to winning the National Film Award for Best Actress. She appeared in many commercially successful films such as Mugavaree, Thenali, Rhythm, Dumm Dumm Dumm, Poovellam Un Vasam, Dhool, Kaakha Kaakha, Thirumalai, Manmadhan, Saravana and Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu. Although Jyothika has taken a break from films, after marriage, her versatility in acting is still well appreciated by movie lovers.

Profile


Name: Jyotika Sadana
Other name: Jyothika Saravanan, Jothika, Jyotika, Jyothika Sadanah Saravanan
Born: October 18, 1978
Birth Place: Bombay, India
Star Sign: Libra
Height: 5 feet 7 inches
Profession: Actress
Citizenship: India
Language:
Education: She completed her schooling in Learner’s Academy, Mumbai. After completing her schooling, Jyotika pursued a degree course in Psychology, from Mithibai College of Arts, Mumbai. However, she didn’t complete her graduation and dropped her studies mid-way, to undertake acting as her career.

Family

Family of Jyothika Saravanan

  • Husband: Surya
  • Daughter: Diya Sivakumar (b. August 10, 2007)
  • Son: Dev Sivakimar (b. June 7, 2010)
  • Father: Chander Sadanah
  • Sister: Radhika Sadanah
  • Brother: Suraj Sadanah
  • Half-Sister: Nandita Morarji (Nagma)
  • Brother–in–law: Karthi
  • Father–in–law: Sivakumar

Filmography

Filmography of Jyothika Sadanah Saravanan

  • 2009 – Seetha Kalyanam
  • 2007 – Manikanda
  • 2007 – Pachaikili Muthucharam
  • 2007 – Mozhi
  • 2006 – Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu
  • 2006 – Shock
  • 2006 – Saravana
  • 2006 – Jillunu Oru Kaadhal
  • 2005 – Chandramukhi
  • 2005 – Mayaavi
  • 2005 – June R
  • 2004 – Mass
  • 2004 – Arul
  • 2004 – Peralagan
  • 2004 – Manmadhan
  • 2003 – Tagore
  • 2003 – Kaakha..Kaakha: The Police
  • 2003 – Dhool
  • 2003 – Priyamana Thozhi
  • 2002 – Raja
  • 2002 – Little John
  • 2001 – Dum Dum Dum
  • 2001 – 12 B
  • 2001 – Poovellam Un Vaasam
  • 2001 – Star
  • 2000 – Thenali
  • 2000 – Kushi
  • 2000 – Mugavari
  • 2000 – Rhythm
  • 2000 – Snegithiye
  • 1999 – Poovellaam Kettuppaar
  • 1999 – Vaali
  • 1998 – Doli Saja Ke Rakhna

External


More Info: Wiki | IMDb

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities