Madhuri Shankar Dixit

Madhuri Dixit

About: Madhuri Dixit was born, Madhuri Shankar Dixit, in a Marathi-speaking Koknastha Hindu Brahmin family consisting of dad, Shankar, mom, Snehlata, sisters, Rupa and Bharati, and brother, Ajit. Madhuri started her career with Rajshri productions Abodh. Some of her proceeding films include such box-office hits Tezaab, Ram Lakhna, Prem Pratigya, Dil, Saajan, 100 days, Beta, Khalnayak, Hum Apke Hain Koun, Raja, Dil to Pagal Hai, Pukar, Devdas. Dixit attended Divine Child High School and Mumbai University and studied to be a microbiologist. On 17 October 1999, Dixit married Shriram Madhav Nene, a UCLA-trained cardiovascular surgeon who practiced in Denver, and and relocated to Denver, Colorado, U.S.A., for almost a decade. In October 2011, Dixit again shifted her base back to Mumbai, India, along with her family. She gave birth to her 1st child at age 35 (Arin – March 2005) and 2nd child at age 37 (Raayan – 8 March 2005). Madhuri is a passionate dancer, and to do her due for the society and her fans, she opened her online dance academy.
Dixit has been the muse for the famous Indian painter M.F. Husain. He was so fascinated by Dixit in Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! that he watched the film 67 times, and in 2007 he booked an entire theatre to see her comeback movie Aaja Nachle. He made a series of paintings of her, and in 2000 made a film named Gaja Gamini starring her, which was intended as a tribute to Dixit herself. In 1996 she starred in Yash Chopra‘s super-hit, Dil To Pagal Hai opposite Shahrukh Khan and Karishma Kapoor

Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
[adsense] Name: Madhuri Shankar Dixit
Other name: Madhuri Dixit, Madhuri, Bubbly
Born: May 15, 1967
Star Sign: Taurus
Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Height: 5 feet 4 inches
Color:
Education: Divine Child High School and Mumbai University
Profession: Actor, Director
Years Active: 1984–2002, 2007–present
Citizenship: India
Language: Hindi

Family:

  • Spouse: Sriram Madhav Nene (17 October 1999)
  • Children: Arin Nene, Raayan Nene
  • Parents: Shankar Dixit, Snehlata Dixit
  • Sisters: Rupa , Bharati
  • Brother: Ajit

More information: Wiki | IMDb | Twitter | Official

Some Pictures of Madhuri Dixit

Madhuri Shankar Dixit
Madhuri Shankar Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri
Madhuri
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit
Madhuri Dixit

One thought on “Madhuri Dixit”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>