Press "Enter" to skip to content

Kim Ha-neul

Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Kim Ha-neul is a South Korean famous model & actress. She is known for her movies BlindMy Tutor Friend (2003)Too Beautiful to LieMy Girlfriend Is an Agent (2009) and  A Gentleman’s Dignity. Kim has also received acting awards at the 48th Grand Bell Awards and the 32nd Blue Dragon Film Awards.

Kim Ha-neul
was born on February 21, 1978, in Seoul, South Korea. Her given name “Ha-neul” means sky in Korean. Her Christian name is Cecilia. She went to the Seoul Institute of the Arts, studied cinema. She also began looking for acting work as soon as she was able to.

Kim Ha-neul started her career by modeling for clothing brand Storm in 1996. A couple years later, she then made her acting debut in the 1998 film Bye June, opposite Ji-tae Yu, The film directed by Choi Ho. She rose to fame with My Tutor Friend. in 2004 she appeared in Too Beautiful to Lie. With the success of both this films she was dubbed ” the queen of romantic comedies” by the Korean media. In 2011 with serial killer thriller Blind, won the Best Actress honors at the Grand Bell Awards and Blue Dragon Film Awards.

Profile


Name: Ha-Neul Kim
Other name: 김하늘
Born: February 21, 1978
Star Sign: Pisces
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 5 feet 5¾ inches
Blood Type: B
Education: Yong Gok Elementary School, Yang Kang Middle School, Keum Ok Girls’ High School, Seoul Institute of the Arts
Profession: Actress
Citizenship: South Korea
Language: Korean

Filmography

Notable Works of Kim Ha-Neul

  • That Day’s Mood | Keunalui Bonwigi (2013)
  • You’re My Pet | Neoneun Pet (2011)
  • Blind | Beulraindeu (2011)
  • Paradise | Paradaiseu (2009)
  • My Girlfriend is an Agent | 7Keup Kongmuwon (2009)
  • Lovers of Six Years | 6nyeonjjae Yeonaejung (2008)
  • Almost Love | Cheongchun Manhwa (2006)
  • Dead Friend | Ryeong (2004)
  • Ice Rain | Bingwoo (2004)
  • Too Beautiful to Lie | Geunyeoreul midji maseyo (2004)
  • My Tutor Friend | Donggabnaegi Gwawoehagi (2003)
  • Ditto | Donggam (2000)
  • Doctor K (1999)
  • Bye June (1998)

Drama Series

  • Gentleman’s Dignity | Shinsaui Poomgyuk (SBS / 2012)
  • Road No. 1 | Rodeu Neombeowon (MBC / 2010)
  • Paradise | Paradaiseu (2009)
  • On Air (SBS / 2008)
  • 90 Days, Time to Love (MBC / 2006-2007)
  • Stained Glass | Glass Flower | Yurihwa (SBS / 2004-2005)
  • Romance (MBC / 2002)
  • Piano (SBS / 2001-2002)
  • Secret | Bi-mil (MBC / 2000)
  • Into the Sunlight | Haetbit Sokeuro (MBC / 1999)
  • Happy Together (SBS / 1999)

External


More Information: IMDB | Wiki

Fans Also Viewed

Similar People

Be First to Comment

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    More Celebrities