Son Ye-jin is a South Korean actress. She is best known for starring in romance films The Classic (2003) and A Moment to Remember (2004) and has also starred in television series such as Summer Scent, Alone in Love, and Personal Taste. Son Ye-jin has taken on a variety of roles in her career to date, propelling her to fame both in Korea and in other Asian countries. As of her debut in South Korean films, Ye-jin Son became one of the stars of Chungmoore, the Korean Hollywood. She first appeared in a supporting role in Park Ki-hyung’s film Secret Tears in 2000, and then went on to take the lead in TV dramas such as Delicious Proposal, Sun-hee and Jin-hee, and Great Ambition. Her first high-profile role in cinema was in Im Kwon-taek’s Chi-hwa-seon, which screened at Cannes and took home a Best Director award in 2002.


Name: Son Ye-jin
Other name: 손예진, 孫藝珍
Born: 11 January 1982
Star Sign: Capricorn
Birth Place: Daegu, South Korea
Height: 5 feet 5 inches
Blood Type: A
Education: Seoul Institute of the Arts
Profession: Actress, Model
Citizenship: South Korea
Language: Korean


Filmography of Son Ye-jin

  • Accomplice (2013)
  • The Tower (2012)
  • Spellbound (2011)
  • White Night (2009)
  • My Wife Got Married (2008)
  • Open City | Mobangbi Doshi (2008)
  • Yobi, the Five Tailed Fox (2006)
  • Art of Seduction (2005)
  • April Snow (2005)
  • A Moment to Remember (2004)
  • Crazy First Love (2003)
  • Classic (2003)
  • Lover’s Concerto (2002)
  • Painted Fire (2002)
  • Secret Tears (2000)

V Dramas

  • Shark (2013)
  • Personal Taste (2010)
  • Spotlight (2008)
  • Alone in Love (2006)
  • Scent of Summer (2003)
  • Great Ambition (2002-2003)
  • Delicious Proposal (2001)
  • Sun-hee and Jin-hee (2001)

Social/ External

More information: Wiki | IMDb

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *