Birthday: ,
Birthplace:
Star Sign:
Profession:

Shabnur (শাবনুর), stage name of a famous bengali actress of Bangladeshi film industry. Her original name is “Kazi Sharmin Nahid Nupur“. When the movie industry struggles because of the impact of vulgar movies, mainstream films featuring Shabnur have always found a sizeable audience. She is also one of the few film actresses who are supporting quality movies, which are keeping hope for the better future of the industry. Shabnur has come to cinematograph with co-actor Sabbir by “Chaandni Rate” cinema directed by Ehtesham in 1993. This movie was flopped. After a year of hiatus she returned to acting with the film Evabe Bhalobasa Hoy directed by Montazur Rahman Akbar. Her first commercially successful movie was Tomakey Chai with co-actor Salman Shah in 1994. After his death, she started working with Riaz and Shakib Khan, Shakil Khan, Omar Sunny, Amin Khan, Amin Khan, Amit Hasan etc.
Shabnur won the National Film Awards of Best Actress in 2006 and won record 10 time Meril Prothom Alo Awards.

Profile


Name: Kazi Sharmin Nahid Nupur
Other name: Shabnur, শাবনূর, Nupur
Born: 19 July 1974
Birth Place: Jessore District, Bangladesh
Height: 5 feet 3 inches
Education:
Profession: Actress, Model
Citizenship: Bangladesh
Language: Bengali

Family


Spouse: Anik Mahmud (m. 2012)
Parents: Shahjahan Chowdhury
Children: Aijan Nehan
Siblings: Jhumur

Filmography

Filmography of Shabnur

  • Tomakey Chai (1994)
  • Bikkhov (1994)
  • Bichar Hobey (1994)
  • Chawa Theke Pawa (1994)
  • Anando Oshru (1995)
  • Jibon Songsar (1995)
  • Moha Milon (1995)
  • Swapner Prithibi (1995)
  • Swapner Thikana (1995)
  • Sujon Sokhi (1996)
  • Tumi Amar (1997)
  • Swapner Nayok (1997)
  • Buker Bhitor Agun (1997)
  • Prem Piashi (1997)
  • Mon Manena (1997)
  • Tumi shudhu Tumi (1997)
  • Bhalobasi Tomake (1998)
  • Buk Bhara Bhalobasa(1998)
  • Prithibi Tomar Amar(1998)
  • Biyer Phul (1999)
  • Kajer Meye (1999)
  • Swapner Purush (1999)
  • Bhownkor Bishu (1999)
  • Ami Tomari (1999)
  • Asha Amar Asha (2000)
  • Narir Mon (2000)
  • E Badhon Jabena Chhire (2000)
  • Ei Mon Chai Je..! (2000)
  • Karishma (2000)
  • Nishwashe Tumi Bishwashe Tumi (2000)
  • Shashur Bari Zindabad (2001)
  • Shopner Bashor (2001)
  • Tomar Janno Pagol (2001)
  • Premer Taj Mahal (2001)
  • Milon Habe Kato Dine (2001)
  • Bhalobasa Kare Koy (2001)
  • Bastir Meye (2001)
  • O Priya Tumi Kothay (2002)
  • Sundori Badhu (2002)
  • Gundar Prem (2002)
  • Hridoyer Bandhon (2002)
  • Eri Nam Dosti(2002)
  • Mon Moni (2002)
  • Matir Phul (2003)
  • Nashiman (2003)
  • Swapner Bhalobasa (2004)
  • Amar Shopno Tumi (2005)
  • Bhalobasa Bhalobasa (2005)
  • Molla Barir Bou Parul (2005)
  • Dui Noyoner Alo (2006)
  • Mayer Morjada (2006)
  • Amar Praner Shami (2007)
  • Meye Sakkhi (2008)
  • Tomake bou banabo (2008)
  • Tumi Amar Shami (2009)
  • Mon Basena Parar Tebile (2009)
  • Bolbo Kotha Bashor Ghore (2009)
  • Chader Moto Bou (2010)
  • Mon Chuyechhe Mon (2010)
  • Badhu Tumi Kar (2010)
  • Bhalobese Bou Anbo (2010)
  • Evabe valobasa hoy (2010)
  • Ebadat Khoka A (2010)
  • Golapi ekhon bilete (2011)
  • Ma amar chokher moni (2011)

Social Links


Social Media Profiles and External Links of Actress Shabnur.

5 thoughts on “Shabnur”

  1. Amar priyo ovinetri Shabnur. Ami take onek onek vhalobashi. Ami shudhu ovinetri Shabnur apur jonno pagol achi thakbo . Amar vhalobasha shudhu ovinetri Shabnur apur jonno .

Leave a Reply