Richa Sharma

Contents

Richa Sharma

Richa Sharma

Profile

Name: Richa Sharma
Other name: Richa Sanjay Dutt
Born: 1963, Mumbai, India
Star Sign:
Birth Place:
Height:
Died: 1996, New York City, New York, United States
Education:
Profession: Actress
Citizenship: Indian
Language: Hindi

Biography

About: Richa Sharma was born in Mumbai in 1963. She was an Indian actress who acted in Bollywood movies. She was discovered by Dev Anand. Richa Sharma made her Bollywood debut in 1985 with Hum Naujawan (1985) alongside Dev Anand and Bunty Behl. Insaaf Ki Awaaz (1986) was her second film. Rekha and Anil Kapoor co-starred in this film. She also acted in a Hindi movie Anubhav along with the co actor Shekhar Suman. Richa met Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt, at a rehab in 1982. Sanjay Dutt and Richa Sharma got into a turbulent relationship and they shared great chemistry in their real life. Later they got married in 1987 in New York. They subsequently had a child, Trishala Dutt, born in 1988. But just two months after Trishala’s birth, Richa was diagnosed with cancer and the couple separated. Trishala lives in the USA. Richa Sharma was later diagnosed with a brain tumour and died in 1996 in New York.
Family:

  • Spouse: Sanjay Dutt (m. October 12, 1987–1996)
  • Children: Trishala Dutt

Filmography:

  • Hum Naujawan (1985)
  • Anubhav (1986)
  • Insaaf Ki Awaaz (1986)
  • Aag Hi Aag (1987)
  • Sadak Chaap (1987)

More information: Wiki | IMDb | Add Your Link

Some Pictures of Richa Sharma

Sanjay Dutt and Richa Sharma
Sanjay Dutt and Richa Sharma

Google Search Trends:

Richa Sharma

Previous post:

Next post: