Rachana Banerjee

Rachana Banerjee
Rachana Banerjee

Name: Rachana Banerjee
Other name: রচনা ব্যানার্জী, Rachana Banerjee, Rochona Banerjie, ରଚନା ବାନାର୍ଜୀ
Born: 2 October 1978
Star Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Hair Color: Black
Height:
Education:
Profession: Actress
Citizenship: Indian
Family: Husband – Probal Basu; Son – Pronil Basu
Language: Bengali
About: Rachana Banerjee is a Bengali actress in Calcutta-based Bengali Cinema at Tollywood. She was born on October 2, 1978 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. Rachana Banarjee entered in Oriya / Odia Film Industries in “Sagar Ganga” directed by Raju Mishra opposite actor Anup Saha where she was acted as a Dumb.Then Rabi Kinnagi signed her in film “Bhai Hela Bhagari” in opposite Odia actor Sidhanta and the couple made many hit films in Ollywood and became popular and welknown face in odia film industries Ollywood. Latter they fall in love and faced crisis in relationship for which she left the Odisha ( Orissa ). She has done many films in Oriya, Bengali, Hindi, Telugu, Tamil and Kannada languages. She has acted mainly opposite Sidhant Mohapatra in oriya films and opposite Prosenjit in bengali films. Rachana is a versatile and talented actress in Ollywood Industry and Tollywood Industry. She is looking very slim and attractive even she reaching 34 years. Rachana married her co-actor, Siddhanta Mahapatra at Cuttack in 2004, but later they divorced and she left the Oriya Film Industry. After She remarried to Mr.Probal Basu Deputy Manager of Tata AIG and now has a boy child named Pronil Basu.
More information: IMDb | eodissa | Gomolo | Wiki

Filmography of Rachana Banerjee

  1. Maha Sati Sabitri – 2010
  2. Chaowa Pawa – 2009
  3. Lakshyabhed – 2009
  4. Kurukshetra – 2009
  5. Aami Tomader Meye – 2009
  6. Mr Funtoosh – 2008
  7. Biyer Lagna – 2008
  8. Takkar – 2008
  9. Janmadata – 2008
  10. Narir Samman – 2007
  11. Sanghat – 2007
  12. Tulkalam – 2007
  13. Agnishapath -2006
  14. Ekai Eksho – 2006
  15. Khalnayak – 2006
  16. Praner Swami 2006
  17. Sakal Sandhya 2006
  18. Sat Maa 2006
  19. Satyer Jay 2006
  20. Swarthopar 2006
  21. Babu Mashai 2005
  22. Bazi 2005
  23. Criminal 2005
  24. Debi 2005
  25. Raj Mahal 2005
  26. Sathi Aamar 2005
  27. Shudhu Bhalobasa 2005
  28. Swamir Deoya Sindur 2005
  29. Agni 2004
  30. Anyay Atyachar 2004
  31. Dadu Number-1 2004
  32. Ek Chilte Sindur 2004
  33. Gerakal 2004
  34. Paribar 2004
  35. Protisodh 2004
  36. Tyag 2004
  37. Khalanayak
  38. Pardeshi Babu 2003
  39. Rakhe Hari Mare Ke 2003
  40. Rakta Bandhan 2003
  41. Sabuj Sathi 2003
  42. Sneher Protidan 2003
  43. Bidrohini Nari 2002
  44. Kurukshetra 2002
  45. Rajasaheb 2002
  46. Shatrur Mokabila 2002
  47. Bhalobasar Protidan 2001
  48. Sindur Niye Khela 2001
  49. Dui Bon 2000
  50. Harjit 2000
  51. Laxmi Protima 1999
  52. Putuler Pratishodh 1998
  53. Danab 1997
  54. Jiban Sandhan 1997
  55. Mayer Katha 1996
  56. Mohini 1995
  57. Dan Pratidan 1993
  58. Duranta Prem 1993
  59. Tapasya 1993
  60. Sagar Ganga
  61. Andha Prem 2003
  62. Guru 2003
  63. Kartabya 2003
  64. Mayer Anchal 2003
  65. Memsaheb 2003
  66. Suryavanshi 1999
  67. Amodini 1995