Tony Jaa

Tony Jaa

Biography of Famous Personalities and Celebrities in History.

Panom Yeerum known as Tony Jaa was born on 5 February 1976, in the northeastern province of Surin, Thailand, is a Thai martial artist, physical educator, actor, choreographer, stuntman, director, and spent time as a Buddhist monk.

Jaa’s parents were elephant herders. Tony was raised in a rural area, 200 km from Bangkok & as he grew up he watched films by Bruce Lee, Jackie Chan, Vince Lam and Jet Li at temple fairs, which was his inspiration to learn martial arts. After seeing the Thai action film Born to Fight (2004), Tony Jaa met & studied martial arts and stunt work as a teen under the director of that film, Panna Rittikrai. Tony Jaa went to university where he studied a variety of martial arts, from tae kwondo to judo. It was not long before Tony Jaa would get work, doubling for Robin Shou and James Remar in Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997), and when his demo reel was seen by director Prachya Pinkaew, the film Ong-bak (2003) was created for Tony Jaa, who is now in hopes of bringing his style of action to international audiences.
Panom Yeerum
Tony Jaa officially registered his marriage to longtime girlfriend Piyarat Chotiwattananont on 29 December 2011. The wedding ceremony was held on 3 May 2012. The couple has one child.

Name: Panom Yeerum ทัชชกร ยีรัมย์
Other name: Panom Worawit
Born: 5 February 1976
Star Sign: Aquarius
Birth Place: Surin province, Isan, Thailand
Height: 5 feet 6 inches
Education:
Profession: Actor, Director, Stunts, Writer, Producer
Citizenship: Thailand
Family:
Language: Thai

Filmography of Tony Jaa

  • SPL II: A Time For Consequences(2015)
  • Furious 7 (2015)
  • Tom Yum Goong 2 (2013)
  • Ong Bak 3 (2010)
  • Ong Bak 2: The Beginning (2009)
  • The Bodyguard 2 (2007)
  • The Protector (2006)
  • The Bodyguard (2004)
  • Ong-Bak: Muay Thai Warrior (2003)
  • Hard Gun
  • Spirited Killer
  • More information: IMDb | Wiki | RT | FB | Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>